Efficient formose reactions using carbon-based materials as both reaction fields and catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yabushita Mizuho  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00835142)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炭素材料 / 反応場 / 吸着 / バイオマス / ホルモース反応 / 不均一系触媒 / 塩基触媒 / 窒素ドープ炭素 / 金属有機構造体 / 分子間反応
Outline of Research at the Start
分子間反応の速度は、活性化エネルギーだけでなく、分子同士の出会いやすさ(頻度因子)にも影響を受ける。本研究では、分子間反応として五炭糖とホルムアルデヒドによるホルモース反応に着目し、塩基点を直接導入、あるいは表面に担持した炭素材料を触媒に用いて、六炭糖の高収率合成を目指す。本触媒は、単なる固体塩基触媒として用いるのではなく、糖化合物に対する炭素材料の高い親和性に着目し、基質分子同士が出会い、反応する場として利活用することで、分子間反応であるホルモース反応の高効率化実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon-based catalysts that originally possess hydrophobic surface for adsorbing both substrates (carbohydrates and formaldehyde) and base sites as active sites were tried to be developed for highly-efficient catalytic systems for formose reactions. For this objective, the nitrogen-doped carbons, in which nitrogen-containing functional groups are assumed to act as active sites due to their basicity, were prepared via the carbonization of porphyrin under various conditions, but they did not exhibit catalytic performance for formose reactions. Another approach to loading metal oxides onto the surface of activated carbon in order to form base sites that show stronger basicity than nitrogen-containing functional groups, base metal oxides was not effective.
Meanwhile, the knowledge about the competitive adsorption processes in the presence of multiple solutes and the modification of metal nanoparticles by metal-oxide clusters has been obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数の有機化合物が共存する水溶液中における競争吸着過程、特に木質バイオマスの前処理(有用成分の抽出・反応性向上)に用いられるイオン液体が存在する条件での知見が得られた。これは、今後2050年カーボンニュートラル実現に欠かせない「バイオマス利用」に寄与するものと期待している。また、固体表面のナノ粒子と金属酸化物クラスターを複合化させる触媒の開発に成功し、今後の固体触媒の精密設計に繋がると考えている。