Development of carbon flame catalysts for oxygen reduction reaction with 4 electron process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takeyasu Kotaro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (90739327)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords窒素ドープカーボン触媒 / 燃料電池 / 酸素還元反応 / 燃料電池反応 / カーボン触媒 / ピリジン型窒素 / 燃料電池触媒 / 窒素ドープカーボン / 分子状モデル触媒 / 反応機構 / 4電子還元反応 / ボトムアップ的合成
Outline of Research at the Start
窒素ドープカーボン材料は、燃料電池カソード極触媒の次世代材料として期待されていますが、高活性で均一、高密度な活性点を持つ構造を合成する方法は確立されていません。本研究では、グラファイトや有機分子を活用して触媒のモデル構造を作製し、各種分光法を駆使して、高活性な触媒に必須である4電子還元反応を選択的に誘起する構造およびそのメカニズムを明らかにします。この知見に基づき、4電子還元反応が進行する活性点を均一かつ高密度に有する触媒を、ボトムアップ的に合成します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have elucidated the initial reaction step of oxygen reduction reaction and the mechanism of the activity decrease in acidic medium for nitroge-doped carbon catalyst by using a model catalyst with homogeneous active sites. The main active site of nitrogen-doped carbon catalysts is pyridinic nitrogen which exists as a pydinium in acidic medium. The application voltage caused the simultaneous promotion of the thermic oxygen adsorption and the electrochemical reduction of the pyridinium. The effective promotion of the reaction in acidic medium was clarified to require the shift of the redox potential to the higher voltage by the introduction of hydrophobicity around the active site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
燃料電池カソード極の白金代替触媒として期待される窒素ドープカーボン触媒において、熱的な酸素吸着と電気化学的な還元反応が同時に進行するメカニズムが明らかになりました。このメカニズムに基づき、動作時の酸性環境下で窒素ドープカーボンの活性を向上させるためには、活性点であるピリジン型窒素近傍の親水・疎水環境を制御することが重要であることも分かりました。この設計指針のもと、疎水性を向上させた実用窒素ドープカーボン触媒の開発にも着手しています。実際に燃料電池の正極触媒として運用可能な触媒性能を得られる日も遠くないと考えています。