Low temperature ammonia synthesis over the mixture BaH2 and Ba compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hattori Masashi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任助教 (10713539)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords低温アンモニア合成 / 固体アンモニア合成触媒 / 固体触媒 / 水素化物 / CaFH固溶体 / 低温アンモニア合成用触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究では、酸化、窒化、フッ化バリウム(BaO、Ba3N2、BaF2)中に形成した水素化バリウム(BaH2)からの低温度水素脱離に伴う強い電子供与能の発現に着目し、それらの性質を利用した従来の固体アンモニア合成触媒では不可能であった低温度で効率的に動作する固体アンモニア合成触媒の開発を目的とする。
上記触媒として、BaH2が表面に高分散した担体に遷移金属微粒子を担持した担持金属触媒を考えており、具体的には、異種Ba化合物中へBaH2を形成する手法およびBa化合物が表面に高分散した担体の合成手法を平行して模索し、それらを組み合わせることで触媒開発を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report a new approach for low temperature ammonia synthesis that uses a stable electron-donating heterogeneous catalyst, cubic CaFH, a solid solution of CaF2 and CaH2 formed at low temperatures. The catalyst produced ammonia from N2 and H2 gases at 50 °C. The catalytic performance can be attributed to the weak ionic bonds between Ca2+ and H- ions in the solid solution and the facile release of hydrogen atoms from H- sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アンモニアは特に農業用肥料の主材料として、世界で最も生成されている最重要化学物質である。その生成量は年間1.8億トンにも達し、アンモニア生成エネルギーは世界の全消費エネルギーの内の1%を占める。今後懸念される人口増加に伴うアンモニア消費量の増大を考えると、エネルギー消費を抑えた効率的アンモニア合成手法の確立は最重要の課題である。
本研究によって得られたアンモニア合成触媒は、固体触媒としては初めて100℃程度の低温からアンモニア合成を可能とする触媒であり、アンモニア合成に係るエネルギーを大幅に低減する可能性を有している。以上の理由から社会にインパクトを与えるものと考えられる。