Development of Organic Transformation Reactions Using Concerted Catalysis of Semiconductor Photocatalysts and Metal Nanoparticle Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Akira  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (30769443)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光触媒 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 有機化合物変換 / 酸化チタン / 光照射 / ナノ粒子 / パラジウム / ラジカル / ベンゼンの官能基化
Outline of Research at the Start
置換ベンゼン化合物は化学製品の原料や医薬品の中間体として重要であるが,その合成法としては高温高圧条件や反応性の高い試薬を用いた方法により多量の副生成物の生成を伴い合成されていることが多い.官能基を有さないベンゼンから直接ベンゼン誘導体を合成できれば,より原子効率の高い反応系の設計が可能になると考えられる.これまでに光照射下での半導体光触媒の用いたベンゼンの直接官能基化反応に対して担持金属ナノ粒子触媒の添加により光触媒活性が向上することを見出しており,本研究では,担持金属ナノ粒子触媒の効果について詳細な検討を行い,本光触媒系の高活性化を図るとともに,高活性化のメカニズムを解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The addition of metal co-catalysts to semiconductor photocatalysts is one of the common techniques to improve the photocatalytic activity. In this study, we investigated the effect of the addition of the supported metal catalysts without having photocatalytic activity into photocatalytic reaction systems. In the photocatalytic hydrogen production from methanol aqueous solution, the addition of the supported metal catalysts improved the photocatalytic activity compared to the pristine titanium dioxide photocatalysts without having co-catalyst and the hydrogen production rate was comparable to that of the conventional method that metal nanoparticles were directly supported onto the photocatalyst surface. In the photocatalytic cyanomethylation of benzene with acetonitrile, the developed method showed better photocatalytic activity than that of the conventional one. This study will provide another option in the addition methods of co-catalysts to semiconductor photocatalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,酸化チタンに代表される光触媒は環境浄化など様々な用途で利用されているが,光触媒自体の性能を向上させることができれば更なる高機能化が達成可能になると期待される.本研究は,光触媒の活性を向上させるために添加する助触媒の添加方法に関するものである.本研究では,これまでに一般的に用いられてきた光触媒材料に助触媒を直接担持しない条件でも助触媒が機能することを見出した.得られた知見は光触媒の性能向上のための助触媒の添加方法に対して新しい選択肢を与えるものである.