Operando Spectroscopy Study on the Electrochemical Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Yu  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (70819284)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオペランド分光法 / 分子表面修飾 / アルコール酸化反応 / 表面修飾 / 有機ー硫黄共重合体 / 電極触媒 / 有機硫黄共重合体 / オペランド赤外分光測定 / メタノール酸化反応 / 触媒化学 / 電気化学 / 界面化学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、複数機能をもつオリゴマー分子の触媒表面修飾による革新的な触媒設計法を確立し、既存の材料バルク特性制御からの進展を図る。既報の(1)立体障害、(2)触媒近傍活性種濃度に加え、申請者らが触媒反応への寄与を見出した(3)触媒近傍の水分子構造、(4)活性種-近傍分子間相互作用を取り入れた修飾分子設計を行う。修飾分子への機能付与の簡便さ、理想的な分子修飾サイト・反応活性サイト配列を実現するため、新たにスルフィド結合によりモノマーが重合したオリゴマー分子に着目する。これより、修飾分子設計をモジュール化し、各機能を持つモノマーを目的反応に合わせて組みかえるテーラーメードな触媒表面設計を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the reaction mechanisms on surface-modified Pt in the alkaline environment by tracking the reaction intermediates using operando infrared spectroscopy. We selected sulfur-organic copolymer, synthesized from S8 and organic molecule, as a surface modifier. Cyclic voltammogram and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy confirm the successful surface modification of the Pt surface. The alcohol oxidation activity of surface-modified Pt was increased compared to the pristine Pt electrode. The degree of activity enhancement became more substantial with the increase in alkyl chain length of alcohol fuels (methanol < propanol < 1-butanol), suggesting the hydrophobicity and/or steric hindrance of the surface modifier play a key role in facilitating the oxidation reaction. The surface modification can be an effective strategy to tune the energetics of crucial reaction intermediates, leading to further improvements in electrocatalytic activity for the various electrochemical reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の環境問題の深刻化や化石資源の枯渇に伴い、経済発展と自然環境保全が両立した「持続可能な社会」の実現が求められる。その鍵となるのが、(電極)触媒反応の特性向上である。本研究では、実際に反応が進行する触媒の最表面の特性をピンポイントで制御し、最適化する手法の確立を試みた。新たに開発した安価な分子を、触媒表面に20%程度修飾するだけで有意な活性向上が見られた。本手法であれば、既存の様々な材料に適用でき、その特性を向上できる。本成果と既存技術との相乗効果により、エネルギー効率に優れた触媒の開発が期待できる。