Introduction of different atoms into the metal nanoparticle surface and highly efficient transformation of organic molecules by their concerted catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Miura Hiroki  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (20633267)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords担持金属触媒 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 有機合成 / 協奏的触媒作用 / 有機合成反応 / 有機ホウ素化合物 / PdAu合金ナノ粒子 / シリル化 / 塩化アリール / クロスカップリング / 金属ナノ粒子触媒 / 有機分子変換
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、合金ナノ粒子の形成や、金属ナノ粒子表面への遷移金属カチオン等の固定化に基づいて異種元素隣接活性点を創出する手法を開発する。また、これに起因して発現する異種元素の協奏的触媒機能を利用することで、機能性材料合成のための選択的結合生成反応などに対して高い有効性を示す分子変換触媒系を構築することを最終的な目的とする。本研究では異種元素協奏触媒作用の概念をナノ粒子触媒に導入し、固体触媒が潜在的に有する環境調和性能に加えて、単一金属の系には全くない高度な分子変換能を付与することを主目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concerted catalytic function of different metals attracts much attention since they can realize unpreceded molecular transformations. In the present study, we found that ZrO2-supported PdAu alloy nanoparticle catalysts showed high activity for selective silylation of aryl chlorides to give the corresponding arylsilanes in high yields. While monometallic Pd and Au nanoparticles showed no activity for silylation of aryl chlorides, alloying Au and Pd significantly enhanced catalytic activity, and the reaction by Au-rich PdAu alloy nanoparticles gave arylsilanes with high selectivity. Furthermore, Au nanoparticles supported on TiO2 showed high catalytic activity for borylation of sp3 C-O bond to afford value-added organoboron compounds. A variety of allyl, propargyl and benzyl substrates participated in the heterogeneously catalyzed reactions to furnish the corresponding allyl, allenyl and benzyl boronates in high yields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、環境負荷の少ないグリーンな有機合成を実現するために化学的安定性が高く、再利用が可能、有害な金属の生成物への混入が少ないなどの利点を有する固体触媒の高機能化指針に資するものである。なかでも本研究で開発に成功した固体触媒による炭素-ケイ素、炭素-ホウ素結合形成反応は、有機合成のなかでも特に重要な合成中間体である有機ケイ素化合物、有機ホウ素化合物の実用的な合成を可能とする手法となりうるものであり、これにより医薬・農薬などの機能性有機分子の研究開発の加速が期待される。