How is the homologous recombination of a gene with repetitive sequence suppressed in bacteria?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Masahito  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70750602)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords反復配列遺伝子 / 相同組換え / バクテリア / Acinetobacter / メチル化修飾 / ナノポアシークエンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らが独自に発見した接着蛋白質AtaAの遺伝子には、相同組換えの標的となる反復配列が複数存在する。ataAは不安定な遺伝子構造であるにも関わらず、宿主であるAcinetobacter属細菌Tol 5では相同組換えが起こることなく維持されている。本研究では、Tol 5がataA遺伝子の相同組換えをどのように抑制しているかを明らかにする。本研究を通じて、「生物は反復配列遺伝子をどのように維持しているか」という謎に迫り、応用面としては効果的な遺伝子改変やゲノム編集、望まない遺伝子改変抑制の技術開発に重要な知見を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify how the Gram-negative bacterium Acinetobacter sp. Tol 5 protects the tandem repeat sequences of the ataA gene from homologous recombination. I constructed a method to measure the frequency of homologous recombination in the ataA gene and compared it between Tol 5 and E. coli. As a result, the frequency of homologous recombination was much lower in Tol 5 than in E. coli. In addition, I successfully isolated a mutant strain with an increased frequency of homologous recombination and identified the mutated gene. We also successfully detected methylation modifications in the tandem repeat sequences of the ataA gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
相同組換えは、よく似た塩基配列間(相同配列間)で生じるDNAの組換えであり、損傷を受けたDNAの修復機構として生物に普遍的に保存されている。しかし、反復配列に対しても作用することがあり、時に重要な遺伝情報を書き換え、遺伝子本来の機能を失わせてしまう。それにも関わらず、多くの生物のゲノムDNAには相同配列が連続した反復配列が存在する。反復配列の相同組換えを抑制する機構が明らかとなれば、望まない組換えを抑制することや、効率的な遺伝子の書き換えをする技術開発に繋がると期待できる。