Single-cell analysis and isolation of human blood cells on photoactivatable PEG-lipid surfaces for medical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
YAMAHIRA Shinya  聖路加国際大学, 医科学研究センター, 卓越研究員 (70750652)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシングルセル / PEG脂質 / 刺激応答性材料 / 1細胞分離 / 1細胞解析 / 1細胞アレイ / T cell receptor
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、次世代の基礎研究や創薬、そして医療の発展のために、1細胞単位で細胞を詳細に解析・単離する技術の開発が必要とされている。しかし、現状では迅速・簡便かつ安価な1細胞解析・回収手法が無く、1細胞技術を使用できる研究者・医療従事者は限られている。そこで、申請者らは、1細胞単位で生細胞を容易に操作可能な光応答性の接着剤(光活性化Polyethylene glycol(PEG)脂質)を開発した。本研究では、光活性化PEG脂質を用いた1細胞アレイ技術と1細胞回収技術を社会実装が可能な機器レベルまで発展させ、1細胞操作技術が必要とされている2種類の医療への応用研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a photo-responsive adhesive (photo-activatable PEG-lipid) which can easily manipulate single living cells was applied to two types of medical application that require single-cell manipulation. For the single-cell analysis of human blood cells, single-cell array, in which cells are arranged one by one in a grid pattern, was developed with human blood cells by using photo-activatable PEG-lipid surface, and the type of cells to which this technology can be applied was inspected. Image-based analysis of 0.1 million cells was complete within a minute on this single cell array in a simple and inexpensive manner. For the single-cell sorting of human blood cells, single human T cell from a large number of cancer cells can be isolated rapidly on the photo-activatable PEG-lipid surface using a conventional microscope in an intuitive and simple manner. And then, the gene sequence of a T cell receptor on the isolated single-cell can be analyzed accurately.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代の基礎研究や創薬、医療の発展のために、1細胞単位で細胞を詳細に解析・単離する技術の開発が必要とされている。しかし、現状では迅速・簡便かつ安価な1細胞解析・回収手法が無く、1細胞技術を使用できる研究者・医療従事者は限られている。本研究では、光活性化PEG脂質をコートした安価な消耗品を用いる事により、一般的な研究機器のみで迅速・簡便に1細胞単位で解析・回収する技術を実証した。本技術は、ヒト血球に適用でき、医療で必要とされているアプリケーションに利用することが可能であった。したがって、現状ハードルの高い1細胞単位の研究・検査の一般化に、本技術は大きく貢献することが期待される。