Transdermal delivery of polyphenol using microemulsions containing deep eutectic solvents and their skin permeation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
Sakuragi Mina  崇城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90646829)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords深共融溶媒 / マイクロエマルション / ポリフェノール / 角層 / 放射光X線散乱 / 経皮デリバリー / レスベラトロール / 中性子散乱 / X線散乱
Outline of Research at the Start
1年目は、異なる構造を有するMEにRSVを内包させ、小角X線散乱によりRSVの存在位置を特定する。RSVはDESへの溶解性が水に対して極めて高いため、ME内相に導入したDES/水混合溶媒の水の割合が高いほど、内相に溶けにくくなり、界面活性剤の方へ移動すると考えている。このMEの皮膚透過試験を行い、MEの構造とRSVの存在位置が経皮吸収率に与える影響を明らかにする。2年目は、皮膚透過の律速段階である角層に着目し、MEを投与した際の角層成分の構造変化と、角層中におけるMEの構造変化を調べ、1年目に行った皮膚透過試験の結果と合わせて、最も皮膚浸透しやすいMEの構造特性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microemulsions (MEs) are commonly used as a carrier to enhance the skin permeability of drugs. However, the relationship between the structural properties and skin permeabilities is still unknown. We investigated the effects of the structural properties of MEs containing deep eutectic solvent (DES) on the skin permeabilities. The results showed that the cylindrical ME could improve the skin penetration amount of a drug compared to that of spherical ME because a drug was more contained in cylinder ME. Next, we investigated the impact of stratum corneum (SC) water content on the skin penetration mechanism of ME. We found that the inner water of MEs was released to the SC when applying MEs to the dry SC, resulting in an increase in the repeat distance of SC lamellar. Conversely, when MEs are applied to hydrated SC, the MEs absorb the water from the SC into their inner phases, causing a decrease in the repeat distance of SC lamellar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで形が一般的でなく議論されていなかった球状以外のMEを、イオン液体の一種の深共融溶媒を用いて調製し、MEの構造と薬剤内包量、皮膚浸透性との関連性を明らかにした。また、これまでME の構成成分やMEに内包された有効成分が皮膚のどの層まで浸透しているか、顕微鏡を用いた皮膚断面の観察によるメカニズムの検討は行われているが、分子レベルでの作用機構がわかっていなかった。本研究にて、皮膚バリアの角層を透過する過程で生じる、MEや皮膚バリアのラメラ層の経時的な構造変化をリアルタイムで観察した。本研究成果は、今後の経皮デリバリーの分野の発展に大きく貢献できるものと期待している。