Development of a flow-type multi-step enzymatic fuel cell implementing a mechanism to remove inhibitors of power generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionIchinoseki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Homma Toshimasa  一関工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (20818538)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords燃料電池 / 酵素反応 / エネルギー変換 / 多段階反応 / モバイル電源 / 酵素燃料電池 / 電極触媒 / 電極修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
複数の代謝酵素を電極触媒とした酵素燃料電池は、燃焼を経ずに糖やアルコールを二酸化炭素と水まで酸化でき、それらの持つ膨大な化学エネルギーを直接電気エネルギーに変換できる。しかし従来のバッチ式では電解液に溜まった生成物が酵素反応を阻害するため、途中で発電が止まってしまう問題があった。本研究では、循環型社会に適した次世代モバイル電源の創出を目指し、発電阻害物質除去機構を実装した酵素燃料電池の構築に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A fuel cell was fabricated using an enzyme as an electrocatalyst to convert the chemical energy of formic acid into electrical energy. An electrode was fabricated to obtain electrical energy from oxalic acid, but little current was obtained. The stability, activity, and orientation of the immobilized enzymes are thought to be important factors in improving the output.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モバイル機器の機能が充実していくのに伴い、安全かつ大容量の電源が必要になってきている。糖やアルコールの体積あたりのエネルギー密度はリチウムイオン電池よりも優れており、それらを燃料として発電できる酵素燃料電池は情報社会と循環型社会の両立に適した電源といえる。本研究では、長時間継続して発電可能な酵素燃料電池の開発を目指した。残念ながら期間中の開発はならなかったが、糖やアルコールの化学エネルギーを全て取り出すには多段階酵素反応に関わる全ての酵素の活性化や安定化、集積化が重要であることが確認できた。本研究成果は高性能な酵素燃料電池の開発に役立つものと思われる。