Project/Area Number |
19K15371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
MORI YUTARO 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (50758539)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 酵素変異体 / バイオプロダクション / タンパク質工学 / 合理的酵素設計 / 酵素の合理的設計 / 基質特異性 / ピルビン酸脱炭酸酵素 / Protein Engineering / Rational Design / Bioproduction / Decarboxylase |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、持続可能な環境調和型社会の実現に向けて、目的化合物の生産量を向上させることを目的として、高活性な酵素変異体を合理的に開発するための設計戦略の確立を目指す。具体的には、ピルビン酸脱炭酸酵素 (PDC) を鋳型酵素として基質スクリーニングを行い、その結果と酵素-基質結合モデルとの比較から基質特異性に関わる要素の抽出と、それに基づいた高活性な変異体設計のためのルール構築を行う。この構築したルールに従い、選択した基質に対してPDC変異体を複数構築し変異体の設計手法の実証を行う。最終的に、実際の微生物菌体触媒に設計したPDC変異体を導入して、グルコースからの目的化合物の物質生産を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to modifiy and extend the substrate specificity of enzymes by deepening our intrinsic understanding. In addition, this study's objective is to establish rational rules for designing enzyme mutants to catalyze enzymatic reactions with high activity. Several types of Information were accumulated by comparing the results of enzyme screening with the constructed enzyme-substrate binding model. The results suggest that the affinity between the enzyme and the substrate is an important factor for the enzyme to be able to recognize the substrate. In fact, it is suggested that the HOT SPOT, which is likely to contribute to increased activity, can be predicted by in silico calculation. Finally, a 2.8-fold increase in activity was achieved with the enzyme mutant compared to the wild type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで生体内の反応を触媒する酵素に着目し、アミノ酸変異を導入することで、既存の酵素反応の活性向上や新規の非天然化合物の生成を達成した研究は多数報告されている。しかしながら、これらの設計は使用する酵素次第のケースバイケースであり、数百数千の変異体を作製することで高性能な変異体の取得に成功したとしても、他の鋳型酵素を使用する場合にはまた一から変異体を構築しなければならなかった。そこで本研究がもたらす合理的な酵素変異体設計ルールにより、目的の性能値を持つ酵素変異体の迅速な獲得や、非天然有用な化合物おw生産する酵素の短期間での開発が可能となれば、持続可能社会の実現に向けた大きな一助となると考える。