Generation of Escherichia coli strain aimed at improving mixed sugar uptake by adaptive laboratory evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Wada Keisuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究員 (70828300)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸菌 / 実験室進化 / 代謝工学 / グルコース / キシロース / 糖代謝 / 代謝解析 / 物質生産
Outline of Research at the Start
微生物を利用した木質バイオマスからの有用物質生産において、糖の取込速度は目的物質の生産速度を決定する主な原因である。目的物質の生産速度を向上させるには、与えた複数種類の糖を同時かつ大量に取り込める微生物株を創出する必要がある。しかし多くの微生物は、グルコース存在下では他の糖の取込機能が抑制され、グルコースが枯渇するまで他の糖を利用できない。そこで本研究では、グルコースまたはキシロースを単一炭素源として用いた際の取込速度を基準とし、混合糖条件下でもそれらの速度を維持できる株を適応進化実験で創出し、さらにその適応進化株の物質生産能力を代謝レベルで解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed to generate a strain of Escherichia coli with strengthened the uptake rates for mixed sugars such glucose and xylose contained in saccharified solution of woody biomass through the adaptive laboratory evolution. First, an enable efficient screening system for a strain with strengthened the mixed sugars uptake rates was constructed. Through the analyses of gene expression level of the E. coli MG1655 strain in the LB, M9-glucose, and M9-xylose medium, groups of genes showing inducible expression in the presence of glucose and xylose were extracted. Next, the promoter sequences of those genes were estimated by promoter estimation tools, and the candidates showing particularly remarkable inducibility were found. Furthermore, a plasmid for the adaptive laboratory evolution incorporating the glucose- and xylose-inducible promoters was constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物による物質生産において、糖などの原料の取込速度は目的化合物の生産速度の上限を規定する。本研究を通して創出を目指している混合糖の取込能力強化株は、物質生産能力の最大ポテンシャルの向上した株として、あらゆる目的化合物の生産宿主として有用だと考えられる。また、本研究において構築している実験室進化システムは、増殖速度と直結していない微生物の能力を強化の対象にできなかった従来の手法とは異なり、任意の微生物の能力を強化の対象にできるため、目的に合わせた汎用性の高い実験室進化システムとしての利用が期待できる。