Construction of artificial photo-energy conversion nanodevices utilizing helical peptide macro-dipole moment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Uji Hirotaka  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50788164)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsペプチドナノチューブ / 分子集合体 / 有機分子デバイス / 環状βペプチド / ヘリックスペプチド / 誘電体材料 / 光電変換素子 / pH刺激応答分子集合体 / 光電変換 / 分子エレクトロニクス / ヘリックス / 自己組織化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は分子ダイポールを利用して構造と機能界面を制御し、一方向の電子移動を実現するナノサイズの光電変換分子素子の構築を提案している。環境エネルギーを用いたエネルギーハーベスティングの実現、つまり、有機電子デバイスの微細化・低消費電力化には、光合成系タンパク質に見られるようなナノレベルでの構造制御と、電子移動の方向制御が課題である。本研究では、αヘリックス構造とβシート構造に着目して、規則的に配列したアミド基が誘起するダイポールの方向を制御して、高効率で一方向の電子移動が可能な天然のタンパク質に匹敵するナノ光電変換デバイスの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have tried to construct higher-order hierarchical structures of peptide molecular assemblies that simultaneously achieve an optimal structure and functionalization of molecular devices using molecular dipole moments derived from organic molecules. Specifically, we focused on the α-helix and β-sheet structures and aimed to construct molecular nanodevices by controlling the direction of the dipole moments induced by the regularly arranged peptide amide groups. Here we have studied the construction of single peptide nanotubes without nonspecific aggregation utilizing the macro-dipole moments of the side-chain modification of helical peptides. Furthermore, the piezoelectric properties of peptide nanotubes were investigated as a candidate for the piezoelectric nano-biomaterials. These findings provide insights into the nanodevice properties correlated with the molecular assemblies' morphologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビッグデータを活用したIoT社会では生体用センサーデバイスが人ひとりに150個必要であると試算されているが、現在のデバイスを生体に適用するためには、デバイスサイズの微細化だけでなく材料自体に生体適合性があることが望まれる。本研究のように生体適合性のあるペプチド分子を電子デバイスの素子として利用し、分子組織化技術を利用してナノサイズのデバイスが実現できれば、これらの問題を同時に解決することができる。また、生体が細胞を利用するように、環境エネルギーを利用したエネルギーハーベスティングが可能になれば、外部電源フリーの生体用デバイスの一つの理想形を構築できると期待できる。