Fabrication of transparent birefringent materials without one-dimensional ordered structure by using helical nano-silica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Yutaka  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (20794465)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsキラリティ / 分子集合体 / ナノ構造構築 / 光学異方性
Outline of Research at the Start
「光」を情報・エネルギー源として利用することを目的とする光エレクトロニクス分野において、光の位相制御を担う透明複屈折材料は、最も重要な光学材料の一つである。既存の透明複屈折材料は、原子や分子の一次元秩序配列(異方性)により複屈折特性を発現させており、観測角度によって複屈折特性は大きく異なるため、位置や角度を精密に調節しなければ目的の複屈折特性を得られないという課題がある。本研究では、キラリティ(局所的な異方性)を有するヘリカルナノシリカを、等方的に分散し低温融着させることにより、角度依存性なく複屈折特性を示すシリカガラスを作製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have been studied the fabrication of new transparent birefringent materials that do not require one-dimensional ordered arrangement of atoms and molecules, which has been considered essential so far. Specifically, chiral silica glasses were fabricated by isotropically dispersing and low-temperature fusing helical nanosilica with chirality (local anisotropy), and their birefringent properties were evaluated. As a result, a chiral light scattering phenomenon was confirmed. The confirmation of this phenomenon suggests that the material exhibits a difference in refractive index between the left and right circularly polarized light, i.e., circularly polarized light birefringence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「光」を情報・エネルギー源として利用することを目的とする光エレクトロニクス分野において、光の位相制御を担う透明複屈折材料は、最も重要な光学材料の一つである。本研究では、地球上で豊富に存在する珪素および酸素のみを用いて、面内方向の異方性を示さない無色透明なフィルム状ヘリカルナノシリカ成型体を作製し、900度もの高温にも耐えうる新規透明材料においてキラル光散乱現象を確認した。本研究で得られた成果は、新たな光学材料の設計に自由度を与えるものである。