Project/Area Number |
19K15377
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 金属クラスター / ナノ粒子 / 合金クラスター / 触媒 / デンドリマー / 配位子 / 合金 / ナノ材料 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
金属はバルクからナノ粒子化することで、バルクには見られない特異的な触媒機能を示す。ナノ粒子の中でも、粒径2 nm以下の原子数が数個から数十個で構成される金属クラスターの触媒機能は、構成原子数、サイズ、組成等によって大きく変化するため、これらを精密に制御することで、新しい触媒の開発が期待できる。金属クラスターの新たな触媒機能の開発には、単一の金属元素種だけではなく、多種類の金属元素から成る金属クラスター触媒とその精密な合成法が必要となる。本研究では、これらの金属クラスターの精密合成法の開発と触媒機能の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Because the catalytic function of metal clusters strongly depends on the particle size and the composition, the precise control is an important issue for improving the catalytic function. In order to elucidate the new catalytic function of metal clusters, it is essential to develop a novel synthetic method for bimetallic clusters consisting of two types of element species. In this work, a novel synthetic method for bimetallic clusters was developed by using thiol having a coordination site as a cross-linking site with other metal elements for Au clusters, which were synthesized using polyamide amine dendrimer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の遂行により、錯形成部位を有するチオールを他金属元素との架橋サイトとして用いることで、粒径2 nm以下の二元金属クラスターの新規合成法を確立することができた。 これまで、クラスターサイズの二元金属クラスターの合成は、限られた合成法でのみ可能であったが、本研究で確立された新規合成法により、新規組成の二元金属クラスターが合成できる可能性に繋げることができ、金属クラスターの新規の触媒機能の開拓などの足がかりとなる可能性があり学術的意義も深いと考えられる。