Project/Area Number |
19K15378
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2020-2022) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Uchida Noriyuki 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (20782204)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | フォトニック結晶 / リン脂質膜 / リン脂質 / 生体親和性 / 皮膚 / フォトニック結晶の作成 / 構造色 / リン脂質二分子膜 / 相転移 / 刺激応答性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
周期的な微細構造からなるフォトニック構造体は光を選択的に反射させ、色素を含まないにも関わらず発色する(構造色)。本研究課題では申請者が最近発見したリン脂質膜を構成要素とした動的フォトニック結晶を利用し、標的認識型の構造色センサーを開発する。このフォトニック構造体がリン脂質膜の相転移と連動して外部刺激に対して極めて鋭敏に色を変化させる性質を利用し、リン脂質膜に標的に対するレセプターを組み込み、標的選択的に相転移を誘起し構造色を変化させるフォトニック構造体を作成する。さらに、このリン脂質型フォトニック構造体をヒドロゲルに埋め込み、標的認識型の高感度ヒドロゲルセンサーへの応用を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, dynamic photonic crystals made of phospholipids were prepared with the aim of developing a highly sensitive sensor based on structural colour change using phase transitions in phospholipid membranes. The preparation method of the phospholipid membrane photonic crystals was optimised and the basic properties of their stimulus responsiveness were evaluated. The biocompatibility of the dynamic photonic crystals was evaluated with a view to their application as wearable sensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果は市販で購入可能なリン脂質からなる高感度フォトニック結晶の作成に成功しており、実用性、および生体親和性が極めて高い材料を実現することができた。また、標的に応じて受容体分子を変化させることで、様々な標的に対する高感度センサーを作成することができるため、汎用性が高いセンサー材料である。