Electron microscopic imaging of the solvation layer on nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OKADA Satoshi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究開発プログラム), 研究員 (90780916)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords走査電子顕微鏡 / 極低温観察 / 含水試料 / エマルション / 二次電子放出係数 / 低温 / ナノ物性 / クライオ / クライオSEM / ナノ粒子 / 界面科学
Outline of Research at the Start
水が油に分散したエマルションやナノ粒子の表面には,粒子の運動に追随するごく薄い溶媒の層(束縛溶媒)が存在している.この束縛溶媒はエマルション内部にも存在すると考えられるが,これまで直接観察されてこなかった.本研究では,溶媒層の沸点が通常の溶媒よりも高いことを利用した新規観察法を開発する.粒子やエマルションの分散液を凍結させ,束縛溶媒と粒子以外を除去し,イオンビームにより粒子等を割断することで,束縛溶媒の断面像を電子顕微鏡により観察できるようにする.エマルション内部の油も同様に除去することで,エマルション内部の束縛溶媒も観察できるようにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The surface of solvent-dispersed nanoparticles is covered with solvents several nanometers in thickness. A Pickering emulsion is a biphasic particle whose interface is stabilized by surfactant nanoparticles, and the solvent layer should also exist in its inside, though not visualized so far. I tried to develop methods to visualize the inner-emulsion solvent layer using low-temperature scanning electron microscopy. Although the solvent layer was not clearly visualized, methods and tools to visualize it has been developed, including conductive adhesives operatable at dry ice to liquid nitrogen temperature, a system to measure the secondary electron emission coefficient of low-temperature samples in a microscopy chamber, and methods to expose inside of high-pressure frozen emulsions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで極低温条件での走査電子顕微鏡観察には、試料の固定、導通の確保、像解釈などの問題が残っていたが、本研究を進める上で開発した技術により、これらの問題が部分的に解決され、今後の1 nmスケールでの生物・材料系試料の極低温走査電子顕微鏡観察に向けた基盤が確立された。また、化粧品等に用いられるエマルションの内部構造を可視化することに成功しており、本研究をさらに拡張することで有効成分の徐放などへの応用展開が期待される。