Room temperature spin-polarized light emission by excited spin engineering of size-modulated coupled quantum dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hiura Satoshi  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 准教授 (30799680)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords量子ドット / 電子スピン偏極 / スピンダイナミクス / スピン緩和 / スピン増幅 / 希薄窒化物半導体 / スピン光デバイス / 光スピントロニクス / 半導体量子ドット / スピン注入 / 光物性 / 半導体スピントロニクス / 結合量子ドット / 励起状態 / スピントロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
電子情報処理の省エネルギー化に向けて、電子スピン情報を光情報に直接変換し伝送する「光電スピン情報システム」の実現が待たれている。そこで、スピン情報を長時間保持できるⅢ-Ⅴ族化合物半導体量子ドットが有力な光学活性層として期待されている。本研究では、量子ドットの積層方向のサイズ変調と積層ドット間の波動関数の結合を利用し、スピン偏極発光層とスピン充填層という個々の量子ドット層に異なる光スピン機能性を持たせることで、量子ドットへの電子スピン注入による室温高スピン偏極発光の実現を目指す。さらに、スピン偏極発光ダイオードの活性層にサイズ変調結合量子ドットを用い、スピン偏極発光材料としての有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a quantum dot active layer that can realize highly spin-polarized light emission at room temperature. First, we clarified the main factor that causes a sharp decrease in electron spin polarization with increasing temperature. We found that the spin polarization in quantum dots at room temperature can be improved by using p-doped capping layers. We have proposed a hybrid nanostructure of quantum wells and quantum dots, and demonstrated both strong luminescence and high spin polarization at room temperature. We also achieved the record-high spin polarizations of 90% at room temperature and 80% at 110°C using a tunnel-coupled nanostructure of dilute nitride semiconductor and quantum dots. We fabricated a spin-polarized light-emitting diode using p-doped quantum dots and achieved highly efficient operation at room temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光デバイスに必須の半導体では、室温で電子のスピン偏極が極短時間に失われてしまう。本研究では、スピン緩和が不可避な半導体において室温で電子スピン偏極を発光中に高める技術を確立し、半導体光スピントロニクスの室温動作に向けた新たな扉を開いた。その結果、電子スピン偏極の生成源に高スピン偏極材料を用いる必要なく、電子のスピン情報を半導体中に効率的に生成することが可能となった。また、110℃の高温環境でも高い電子スピン偏極率が維持されたことで、半導体量子ドットを用いた光スピン変換の高い実用性と有望性を示した。これにより、電子のスピン情報を光で伝送するスピン発光デバイスの実用研究が加速することが期待できる。