A study of size and crystal orientation dependence of thermoelectric properties for miniaturization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Zhang Xiaobin  芝浦工業大学, SIT総合研究所, 准教授 (40647111)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords透過型電子顕微鏡その場計測法 / 熱電性能 / ポイントコンタクト / サイズ依存性 / 結晶方位 / TEM試料ホルダー開発 / 試料ホルダー開発 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / その場観察 / 熱電性能測定 / 熱電材料 / 透過型電子顕微鏡その場計測
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに、電子状態に比べフォノン状態に大きな異方性がある材料や、フォノンの平均自由行程より小さいサイズの材料で高い熱電性能が得られることが指摘されている。しかしながら、電極間に熱電材料の薄膜やワイヤーを担持して熱電性能を測定する従来の方法は、熱リークや熱電材料と電極の接触状態などに課題があると言われている。本研究では、局所的な熱起電力を測定できる走査型熱電顕微鏡をヒントに、透過型電子顕微鏡その場計測法を用いて、熱電材料のポイントコンタクトを形成し、I-V計測からそのサイズや結晶方位による熱電性能の違いを明らかにする。熱やフォノンを利用したナノスイッチング素子の開発にもつながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed a transmission electron microscope (TEM) specimen holder for in-situ observation that can simultaneously realize structural observation and I-V measurement by forming a point contact between the thermoelectric material and the electrode. A flaky thermoelectric material can be placed on a holder and heated from room temperature to about 200 °C., and the local thermo-electromotive force due to the temperature gradient can be measured. Since contact is made at a point contact of about 100 nm from the atomic scale, thermal leakage between the sample and the electrode is almost negligible, and differences in thermoelectric performance depending on the size and crystal orientation of the material can be clarified from I-V measurements. This research will lead to the development of materials with high thermoelectric performance and the development of nanoswitching elements using heat and phonons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小型の走査型熱電顕微鏡を組み込んだTEM試料ホルダーを設計・作製することで、試料と探針の形状や位置関係や得られたポイントコンタクトのサイズなどを把握しながら、熱電性能を計測することができた。本研究は、より正確に熱電性能のサイズおよび結晶方位の依存性について明らかにしようとしている点に学術的な意義があり、独創性がある。そして、熱電性能に影響を与える要素のメカニズムを解明することでより高い性能を持つ材料の開発やその他の応用に繋ぐ。