Elucidation of the thermal radiation properties of carbon nanotubes for advanced utilization of thermal and photonic energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Taishi  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 特定助教 (80768672)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 熱放射 / 励起子 / 低次元半導体 / 光物性 / 熱物性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、熱エネルギーを極めて狭い波長範囲の光へと変換するという、半導体型カーボンナノチューブの熱放射特性の物理を解明し、機能的な熱光エネルギー変換技術の学理の開拓を目指す。具体的には、熱放射の強度や波長、帯域の変化が期待できるキャリアドーピング効果を、一本のナノチューブを用いて観測し、そのメカニズムを解明する。さらに、得られた知見を基に、これまで材料の熱安定性の問題により困難であった、可視から近赤外領域に及ぶ熱放射光の特性を自在に制御する技術へと繋げることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied quantum many-body effect on thermal radiation in nanostructures. Through microscopic observations of single-walled carbon nanotubes, a typical one-dimensional nanostructured material, we found that the intensity of thermal radiation can be controlled by carrier doping as a consequence of the strong many-body correlation between excitons and carriers. Our findings are expected to lead to a fundamental understanding of the thermal radiation properties of nanostructured materials, as well as to new thermo-optical control technologies, such as temperature control by thermal radiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、緊迫するエネルギー問題の解決に向けて、生産活動などで排出される熱の有効活用を目指した技術開発が盛んに行われている。その一つとして、熱から利便性の良い光エネルギーを得るために、熱放射を基盤とした技術研究が行われている。本研究では、高温のカーボンナノチューブから放出される熱放射光の強度が、電圧印加によって制御可能であることを見出した。カーボンナノチューブは2000℃にも耐える構造を有しており、本研究成果は、過酷環境下での高度な熱エネルギー利用技術に繋がると期待される。