Development of spin-valley quantum devices based on graphene heterostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Takuya  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 独立研究者 (50814274)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグラフェン / 六方晶窒化ホウ素 / モアレ超格子 / 量子ドット / 量子ホール効果 / 単一電子輸送 / 量子輸送 / 単電子輸送 / 量子デバイス / 単電子デバイス / バレートロニクス / デバイス物理
Outline of Research at the Start
二次元材料であるグラフェンおよび六方晶窒化ホウ素(hBN)を、ファンデルワールス転写法により結晶方位を揃えて積層させたグラフェン/hBNモアレ超格子ヘテロ構造を用いて、量子力学的自由度であるスピンとバレーを用いた基礎的な機能素子を開発する。この素子を用いて、グラフェンおよびグラフェン/hBNモアレ超格子のキャリア輸送におけるスピン・バレー依存性を評価・解析し、超低消費電力素子の実現および物性物理学におけるバレーの役割・性質のより深い理解・解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop graphene heterostructure-based devices that control the spin and valley degrees of freedom. First, we developed a bubble-free transfer technique that allows producing high-quality heterostructures with a high yield. By this technique, graphene/hexagonal boron nitride (hBN) heterostructure and moire superlattice were fabricated, and the high quality bilayer graphene device was realized. We also fabricated the double-quantum dot device using the moire superlattice structure and observed the single-carrier transport and quantum Hall effect in the moire superlattice. Furthermore, we fabricated the twisted bilayer/bilayer graphene/hBN device and observed an insulating state due to a strong correlation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したバブルフリー転写法は、遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド等様々な層状物質に応用可能であるため、二次元物質研究分野の更なる発展に貢献する重要な成果である。また、モアレ超格子二重量子ドット素子の実現はこれまで困難であった磁場中のモアレ超格子量子ドット特有の単電子輸送特性の解析が可能とし、電子一個を制御する究極の低消費電力・量子情報処理技術の発展に繋がる重要な成果である。ツイスト構造に関する結果は、「折り畳んでツイスト構造を作る」という新しい設計指針を与え、急速に発達している当該分野において、高品質素子作製工程のブレークスルーとなる可能性があり、将来のデバイス応用の基礎となる成果である。