Project/Area Number |
19K15386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ナノワイヤ / 化学気相蒸着法 / 抵抗モニタリング法 / コア・シェル構造 / Feナノワイヤ / 形状磁気異方性 / Fe/Fe3O4コア・シェル構造 / 超格子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では強磁性ナノワイヤ構造体を自在に創成する技術を確立するため、独自に開発を進めてきた化学気相蒸着法(CVD法)を改良して、単一プロセスでFe/非磁性金属(NM)/Fe超格子構造をナノワイヤに作り込み面直通電型巨大磁気抵抗効果(CPP-GMR)を評価することを目的とする。FeナノワイヤがVS機構で成長すること、FeとNMがエピタキシャル成長可能であることに着目して原子レベルで平坦な界面を持つFe/NM/Fe超格子構造を1本のナノワイヤに構築することを目指す。本研究が発展すれば、強磁性体を利用したナノ構造をナノワイヤ中に自在に作り込むことができるようになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fe/Fe3O4 core-shell nanowires were formed by oxidizing a single-crystal Fe nanowire grown by chemical vapor deposition. The novel methodology called the resistance monitoring method was developed to control the thickness of the Fe3O4 layer. Slow oxidation at low temperature and under low oxygen pressure enabled to grow the Fe3O4 layer on Fe (100) epitaxially. The oxide thickness estimated from the resistance monitoring method was consistent with that determined by TEM observation. We concluded that the resistance monitoring method is compelling to fabricate Fe/Fe3O4 with precise oxide thickness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CVD法により作製したFeナノワイヤは大きなアスペクト比と良好な結晶性を有し、この手法はNiやCoといった他の強磁性ナノワイヤの作製に転用できる。本研究で開発した抵抗モニタリング法はFeナノワイヤに対してのみではなく、酸化などで抵抗が変化する材料に対して普遍的に用いることができる。実際に、抵抗モニタリング法で推定した酸化層の厚さとTEM観察により決定した酸化層の厚さは一致しており、その有効性を実証できた。将来的には、この抵抗モニタリング法を用いてコアとシェルの厚さが適切に制御されたナノワイヤを量産することで、交換スプリング効果を利用した希少金属を用いない強力な永久磁石ができると考える。