Synthesis of Widely Fermi Level Tunable Organic Semiconducting Materials Based on Supraatomic Doping Concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Hiroshi  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (00775752)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機半導体 / ドーピング / フラーレン / 超原子 / ナノ粒子 / ペロブスカイト太陽電池 / 内包フラーレン
Outline of Research at the Start
リチウムがC60ケージ内部に封入されたリチウム内包フラーレン誘導体(Li@PCBM)を,同骨格を有する空のフラーレン誘導体(PCBM)に対するn型ドーパントとして用いた新規n型半導体を創製する.構造が同じ物質を混合するため,ドーパント添加による結晶構造の乱れが少なく,ドーピングの域を超える高い割合での材料複合化が可能であり,混合割合に応じて容易かつ広い範囲でフェルミ準位を制御可能なn型半導体が得られると期待される.本材料を用いて太陽電池素子を作成・評価することで,材料汎用性を実証し,分子内部空間を活用した新規ドーピング概念を提唱する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new neutral Li@C60 endohedral fullerene derivative, Li@PCBM, was synthesized and characterized. The material has a strikingly similar molecular structure to empty PCBM but different number of electrons. Such a unique feature enables the Li@PCBM and empty PCBM pair to induce effective doping without distortion of crystallinity. According to the novel doping concept, Li@PCBM:PCBM hybrid semiconducting thin film was prepared. The addition of Li@PCBM to empty PCBM raised the Fermi level of PCBM thin film by 0.12 eV, which clearly indicated the electron-donating behavior of Li@PCBM to empty PCBM. By utilizing the n-doped PCBM thin film, perovskite solar cells were fabricated. Photovoltaic parameters, VOC, JSC, and FF were clearly improved, and ca. 3% higher power conversion efficiency than control device was obtained at optimal doping concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機半導体分子と外観構造が全く同じであるにも関わらず,電子の数が1つだけ違うという特異な関係にある分子の合成に成功し,このような特異な関係にある2分子を用いた新ドーピング概念:超原子ドーピングを提唱により,既存有機半導体の物性チューニングが可能であることを示した.本研究により,再生エネルギーの鍵となる太陽電池等の有機デバイスに利用される有機半導体材料の高性能化,汎用化を支える重要な基礎的知見が得られた.