カーバイド前駆体を用いた低温ナノポーラスグラフェン合成法の開発
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
韓 久慧  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (40823092)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNanoporous graphene / Nanoporous carbon / Carbide mediation / Chemical dealloying / Electrocatalyst / Electrode / Single-atom catalysts / Porous carbon / Sodium ion battery / Composite / Metallic carbides / Dealloying / Na-ion battery / ナノポーラスグラフェン / カーバイド前駆体 / 低温グラフェン合成法
Outline of Research at the Start
We aim to develop a facile, low-cost and mass-production approach for fabricating multiscale 3D nanoporous graphene materials for a wide range of functional applications. This research will promote the commercial applications of 3D nanoporous graphene.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
Through carbide mediation and chemical dealloying, new 3D nanoporous graphene, 3D nanoporous amorphous carbon, and 3D nanoporous graphene/carbon composite materials with precisely controlled structural features and desirable physicochemical properties have been developed. These new materials lead to the creation of advanced electrocatalysts and electrodes, such as mesoporous N-doped graphene for the oxygen reduction reaction, nanoporous graphene anchored Pt single-atom catalyst for electrochemical hydrogen production, mesoporous graphene/TiO2 composite for dense Li-ion battery anode, and nanoporous amorphous carbon for high-rate Na-ion battery anode. These 3D nanoporous graphene and carbon enable high-efficiency energy conversion and storage as a new class of functional materials.