Project/Area Number |
19K15392
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Yomogida Yohei 東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90647158)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ナノチューブ / 無機ナノチューブ / 合成 / ヘテロナノチューブ / ヘテロ接合 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイドナノチューブ / 構造制御 / 遷移金属カルコゲナイドナノチューブ / 遷移金属カルコゲナイド / 電気二重層トランジスタ / 電気二重層 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
層状物質を筒状に巻いた遷移金属カルコゲナイドナノチューブの構造制御技術を開発し、未だ実現されていない1次元性を有する均一な試料を得る。試料構造・フェルミレベルを制御してその物性を系統的に解明し、1次元性を反映した物性を実験的に観測するとともに、バルクや2次元系を超えるデバイス応用の可能性を実証する。具体的には、小直径試料の生成に特化した合成法を導入し、申請者の有する分離精製技術と組み合わせることで、直径・層数・長さの自在制御が可能な構造制御技術を確立する。1次元化による電気伝導・熱電物性・光物性の変化を観測するとともに、化学的ドーピング・ヘテロ接合を用いたデバイス応用を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a synthesis technique for transition metal dichalcogenide nanotubes (TMDC-NTs), which are cylindrical layered materials, and combined it with structure control technique to create one-dimensional TMDC-NTs with a uniform structure and various compositions, which have not yet been realized, and elucidated their physical properties. Specifically, (1) development of synthesis method for small diameter (1D) TMDC-NTs using liquid-phase synthesis precursors, (2) realization of 1D TMDC-NTs of various compositions, (3) improvement of the quality of 1D TMDC-NTs synthesized from the liquid-phase synthesis precursors, and (4) development of the Further 1D TMDC-NTs (diameter reduction) by synthesis and structure control, and (5) Realization of transistor and hetero applications of 1D TMDC-NTs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、層状物質を筒状に巻いた遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイドナノチューブ(TMDC-NT)の合成技術を開発し、構造制御技術と組み合わせることで、未だ実現されていない均一な構造かつ様々な組成の1次元TMDC-NTを創製し、その物性を解明した。本成果は、従来の大量合成試料に比べて大幅な直径低減(1次元化)を可能にし、組成の自由度を活かした研究展開を可能にする成果である。また、物性開拓・デバイス性能向上に重要な均一性を確保する上で重要な成果である。今後、本研究を基盤としたさらなるTMDC-NT一次元化の研究、1次元TMDC-NTを用いた新奇物性開拓・デバイス応用の進展が期待される。