Fabrication and understanding the interface junction between atomic layers and 3D solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
LIM HONGEN  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教 (20794861)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords化学気相成長法 / ファンデルワールス物質 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 遷移金属カルコゲナイド / 1次元 / ナノワイヤー / 多量生成 / 配向制御合成 / 原子層物質 / 二次元材料 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイト / 界面成長 / 界面構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、2次元物質(原子層物質)と3次元物質における「1次元の接合界面」の作製とその界面構造の解明に取り組む。従来の2-3次元物質の接合界面は,3次元物質の表面と2次元物質の表面の間の「2次元界面」であるが、本研究のように金属の端から水平方向に原子層を合成した「1次元界面」は前例がない。本研究では、金属の種類や結晶面によって接合界面の構造や成長する原子層の結晶方位、そして1次元界面の電子輸送特性がどのように変化するか解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studying the interface junction between van der Waals materials and bulk solids provides an important key towards possible control of their crystallographic structure, growth orientation and location. In this work, such junctions were fabricated using chemical vapor deposition. Based on the results obtained, we succeeded in (1) the growth of transition metal dichalcogenide atomic layers at the interface between dissimilar solids, and (2) the wafer-scale growth of transition metal chalcogenide atomic wires for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基板の表面ではなく、異なる固体の界面を原子層物質の成長に利用する研究はこれまでなく、新たな原子層の合成やデバイス作製プロセスを可能にするインパクトの大きい研究になる。特に金属と基板の界面において原子層の直接合成が出来れば、電子デバイスへの応用に主要の問題となる接触界面が大幅に改善する可能性がある。原子細線に関しては、多量生成に成功したことで新たな量子現象や機能を持つ新奇材料の探索にも期待できる。新規ナノ材料成長技術のみではなく、物性の探索やデバイス応用まで幅広い研究分野へ影響する波及効果が期待できる。