Development of next-generation polymer-based nanoparticles and elucidating of their in vivo behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Fujii Shota  北九州市立大学, 環境技術研究所, 特任講師 (40794095)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 生体適合性高分子 / 生体内動態 / 高分子鎖形態 / 高分子ナノ粒子 / コア架橋粒子 / ボトルブラシポリマー / 小角散乱 / 薬物送達システム / 高分子鎖密度 / ナノメディシン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、生体内においてその構造を保持可能な高分子鎖含有コア架橋ナノ粒子(Furry Nanoballs: f-NBと命名)を利用し、それら粒子構造および高分子鎖形態を小角散乱法により詳細に理解したうえで、その粒子の体内動態を評価する。これにより、粒子表面の高分子鎖の種類だけでなく、高分子鎖形態およびナノ粒子形態と体内動態の相関性について新たな知見を得ることができる。また得られた結果から、体内動態を制御した上で薬理効果を発揮可能な高分子系ナノ粒子の設計指針を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to design of structurally stable nanoparticles that do not rely on self-assembly such as micelles and to elucidate the correlation between their particle structure and in vivo behavior. We have developed core-crosslinked particles and molecular bottlebrush-based nanoparticles as the structurally stable nanoparticles. We have succeeded in developing a technique to control their nanoparticle structure including size, shape, and polymer chain conformations. In addition, the relationship between the polymer chain density on the particle surface and the in vivo fate of the nanoparticle as well as their drug release behavior was clarified. From the results of this research, we established a guideline for the design of nanoparticles in drug delivery systems using nanoparticles, which have attracted attention in the biotechnology field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ粒子を利用した薬剤送達システムの開発が急務の中、未だに応用に至った薬剤の開発には大きな障壁がある。その最大の原因として、ナノ粒子が生体内において迅速にクリアランスされてしまうことが挙げられる。本研究により、ナノ粒子構造とこのクリアランスの相関関係を解明することができた。この成果により、薬剤送達システムにおけるナノ粒子設計指針を確立することができ、これからの薬剤開発に大きく貢献されることが期待される。