Effect of interaction with external molecules on CDW phase transition of two-dimensional 1T-TaS2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University (2021)
Hosei University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Yasushi  東京電機大学, 工学部, 助教 (20833114)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords2次元物質 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / CDW相転移 / ガス吸着 / 水素センサ / TaS2 / 電気伝導度 / 水素吸着 / 層数依存性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,2次元化したときのTaS2が示すバルク結晶とは異なるCDW相転移の原理を,基板との相互作用および表面に吸着した外界分子との相互作用の影響の解明を通して明らかにする.これが解明できれば2次元におけるCDW相転移の基本原理の理解だけでなく,基板や外界分子との相互作用といった外場の効果を利用した物性制御の研究の発展に繋がることが期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tantalum disulfide (1T-TaS2) is known as a two-dimensional material. The thin film of the 1T-TaS2 exhibits charge density wave (CDW) phase transition behavior, but the behavior is different from that of the bulk 1T-TaS2. In the thin layer, the adsorbed molecules on the surface have a great influence on the CDW phase transition, but the mechanism of the CDW phase transition in the thin film is unknown.
In order to elucidate the mechanism, change in conductivity of each CDW phase when hydrogen molecules were adsorbed on the surface of 1T-TaS2 was investigated. The change in the electrical conductivity differs between the ICCDW phase at 500 K and the NCCDW phase at 350 K when hydrogen molecules are adsorbed, indicating that the effect of the adsorbed molecules on the surface differs between the ICCDW phase and the NCCDW phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薄層のCDW相転移現象において吸着分子の影響を調べた研究例はこれまでに報告されていない.今回の成果は,吸着分子の影響がCDW相の違いによって異なることを示しており,今後は他の分子吸着の影響や,基板の影響などを調べることによって,薄層のCDW相転移のメカニズムの解明に繋がることが期待される.またこの成果によってCDW相転移の基本原理の解明だけでなく,分子吸着による電気伝導性変化を利用したガスセンサ等の応用などにも繋がることが期待される.