Synthesis of wafer-scale two-dimensional transition metal dichalcogenide single crystals for high-performance electronic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
LI Shisheng  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 若手国際研究センター, ICYS研究員 (90812678)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords二次元ナノ材料科学 / 化学気相成長 / 遷移金属カルコゲナイド / 電界効果トランジスタ / 電子デバイス / Electronic Property / ナノ材料科学 / ナノ機能材料 / ナノ結晶材料 / ナノ物性
Outline of Research at the Start
In this project, we will focus on the growth of 2-inch wafer-scale TMD single crystals to eliminate the non-uniformity caused by the grain boundaries.A new synthetic strategy (vapor-liquid-solid growth) using non-volatile precursors will be employed. Based on this principal, we will develop a new growth system for CVD of wafer-scale TMD single crystals. A systematic methodology including SHG and STEM will be utilized to evaluate the uniformity and crystallinity of the TMD single crystals. Finally, we will utilize the wafer-scale TMD single crystals for high-performance, flexible transistors.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the applicant has advanced the controllable synthesis of two-dimensional (2D) transition metal dichalcogenides (TMDCs) and their applications in high-performance field effect transistors (FETs). First, the applicant had developed the Salt 2.0 technique to synthesis many 2D TMDCs using a group of molten salts, e.g., Na2MoO4, Na2WO4, NaReO4, NaVO3, etc. With the Salt 2.0 technique, 2-inch wafer-scale MoS2 films, patterned MoS2 arrays, rhenium (Re)- and vanadium (V)-doped 2D TMDCs were successfully synthesized. For the MoS2-FETs, a high average electron mobility up to 30 cm2V-1s-1 and high current on/off ratio up to 10e8 were achieved with a good uniformity on the whole wafer. The Re (electron donor)- and V (electron acceptor)-doped TMDCs have shown tunable electrical properties from intrinsic semiconductors to metals. The heavily doped metallic TMDCs show great potential as low-resistance contacts and interconnects for future 2D TMDC-based electronics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
We had achieved the synthesis of wafer-scale and patterned 2D TMDC films, Re- and V-doped TMDCs using the Salt 2.0 technique. As a supplement to the current 3D silicon electronics, the as-grown high-quality 2D TMDCs pave the way for high-performance flexible and wearable electronics and sensors.