Investigation of optical properties of graphene on Au substrate by in-situ spectroscopic and microscopic observation of thermal radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Terasawa Tomoo  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究職 (90772210)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグラフェン / 表面再構成 / 角度分解光電子分光 / エネルギーギャップ / 熱放射光 / 角度分解光電子分光法 / 熱放射 / その場観察 / バンド構造 / 周期ポテンシャル
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代半導体として期待されているグラフェンの光物性の変調は,グラフェンを利用した光・電子デバイスの実用に向けて極めて重要である.本研究ではグラフェン支持基板のAuの微細構造の制御によってグラフェンの光物性を変調させることを試みる.グラフェンの光物性の変調を本研究独自の手法である熱放射光学顕微鏡により直接観察し,更に,グラフェンの電子状態の解析とAu微細構造の観察と組み合わせることで,グラフェンの光物性の変調のメカニズムを解明することが本研究の目的である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated the electronic and optical properties of atomically thin material graphene. The observation of the electronic band structure, which may change the optical properties, in graphene revealed that the pi-bands of graphene were strongly modified by the Hex-Au(001) reconstructed structure on the substrate surface. The thermal radiation of graphene was also affected by the Hex-Au(001) structure. We found that these phenomena could not be explained by the previous model in the literature but by the hybridization between the orbitals in graphene and Au.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラフェンもAuも化学的には極めて安定な物質であり、これらの間の大きな相互作用の発見は学術的に重要な成果である。また、原子番号の大きいAuからはグラフェンの電子状態に影響があったことは、グラフェンのスピン状態にも影響を与えていることが示唆される。これはスピントロニクスと呼ばれる次世代デバイス開発の分野にも貢献することが期待でき、本研究の成果は学術的な意義に加えて社会的にも意義があると言える。