Development of organellar selective biopharmaceutical delivery platforms comprising of reactive oxygen species triggered degradable polypeptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Riku  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (40836194)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポリペプチド / 自己組織化 / ナノ材料 / 刺激応答性ナノ材料 / タンパク質医薬品 / ゲノム編集 / オルガネラ / バイオ医薬品 / ドラッグデリバリー / ペプチド / 刺激応答性ナノ粒子 / 活性酸素種 / 分子集合体 / ナノマテリアル / 刺激応答性
Outline of Research at the Start
植物細胞を構成するミトコンドリアや葉緑体は物質生産やエネルギー生産などの役割を担っている。またミトコンドリアや葉緑体は独自の遺伝子を有しているため、核酸や機能性タンパク質の送達によるオルガネラの機能制御や機能改変が試みられてきた。しかしながら、これら2つのオルガネラへと選択的かつ効率的な核酸やタンパク質の送達は困難である。本研究では、これら2つのオルガネラ移行性ペプチドと会合性ペプチドからなる融合ペプチドが構築するナノ会合体への活性酸素種(ROS)応答性の付与による植物細胞のミトコンドリアや葉緑体への選択的かつ効率的な送達技術の開発を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop organellar selective biopharmaceutics delivery platforms, the applicant designed and synthesized several types of nanomaterials using polypeptides including nanoaggregate and polyion complex vesicle (PICsome). First, we developed reative oxygen species (ROS) triggered degradable nanoaggregate using oligoproline containing peptides. Here, ROS are generated by chloroplast via photosynthesis and mitochondria via oxidative phosphorylation in plants. Our system comprising of oligoproline containing peptides exhibited sensitivity against physiologically relevant level of ROS, which is generated by photosynthesis, suggesting current system is applicable as chloroplast selective release of cargo molecules. We next addressed genome editing based on RNP using cell penetrating peptides modified PICsome. Delivered RNP could induce genome editing against host genome in plant cells by enhancing the efficiencies of cytosolic delivery of RNP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により開発したオリゴプロリンペプチドからなるナノ粒子や膜透過性ペプチドを提示したポリイオンコンプレックスベシクルはその内部に低分子から核酸、タンパク質を安定に内包できる送達基盤材料としての高いポテンシャルを示した。特にオリゴプロリンペプチドからなるナノ粒子は葉緑体の光合成に応答して内包薬剤を選択的に放出できる。また膜透過性ペプチドを提示したポリイオンコンプレックスベシクルはその内部にCRISPR/Cas9 gRNA複合体を封入し、植物カルスへと導入することでゲノム編集を実現した。これらの方法は植物体の種類を選ばないオルガネラ改変技術やゲノム編集技術として学術的・社会的意義が高い。