Study on Next Generation of High Precision Processing Using Ultrashort Pulse X-ray Laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
DINH THANH HUNG  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 主任研究員(定常) (20744808)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超微細加工 / 超短パルスX線レーザー
Outline of Research at the Start
超短パルス高強度X線を固体物質に照射すると,従来の可視域レーザーやX線光源等と異なる,原子の内殻にある電子も含めて,極短な時間(femtosecond領域)かつ微小な空間(nanometer領域)に電子が励起される非平衡状態 (Strong Electronic Excitation State, SEES) が生じることが予測されている.本研究の目的は,超短パルス軟X線を用いて,表面の不可逆的過程であるアブレーションの閾値付近の照射によるSEESの緩和過程を解明し,エッチング等のプロセスを用いない直接ナノ微細形成・加工技術の開発に挑戦することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interaction of a solid material with an extremely short and intense pulse of high-energy photons creates a strong electronic excitation state within an ultra-short time and on ultra-small spatial scales. This peculiar state offers the possibility to control the response of a material on a nanometer scale crucial for the next generation of nano-devices. This study aimed to reveal physical mechanisms for nano-structure creation. The author investigated the detailed response on the surface of solid materials which was created by focusing a single femtosecond extreme ultraviolet pulse from the SACLA free-electron laser, in order to establish a connection to microscopic theoretical approaches. The cooling during ablation by means of rapid electron and energy transport can suppress undesired thermal-hydrodynamic motions, allowing silicon material to be directly processed with a precision reaching the observable limitation of an atomic force microscope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,次世代ナノ加工・造形技術につながる超短パルス軟X線と物質の相互作用を中心とした学術的体系の構築を進めてきた.産業へと展開するために,ナノメートル領域に電子の強励起状態の発生とそれに伴う相転移現象の理解が最も重要なカギを握る.本研究は,実験・理論の両サイドからアプローチし,ナノ構造体の形成に寄与する物理機構を調査し,熱の影響が非常に少ない非熱加工と呼ばれる綺麗な除去加工を実現できる可能性を示した.得られる成果は原子物理学の深化から産業基盤技術のイノベーションに寄与するものである.