Growth of 2D semiconductors-based lateral homojunctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Okada Mitsuhiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究員 (10824302)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 化学気相成長 / ドーピング / ガスソースCVD / ラテラルホモ接合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、原子層遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイドに対する、金属元素置換による単一結晶内での局所的なキャリア濃度制御技術=ラテラルホモ接合の実現を目的とする。
制御性に優れる気体原料での遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド合成を行い、そこに微量の異種金属元素を添加することにより異種元素置換によるキャリアドープを実現する。この異種元素の添加のある・なし、あるいは絶対量を切り替えることにより単一結晶でのpn接合や縮退-非縮退接合といった基礎的な半導体ラテラルホモ接合を実現し、その評価と有用性を確認することを最終目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we have developed several chemical vapor deposition (CVD) growth methods of transition metal dichalcogenides (molybdenum disulfide and tungsten disulfide) monolayer. In particular, we have demonstrated a growth of monolayer molybdenum disulfide p-n diode by substitutional doping. By adding a niobium source, which acts as an acceptor for molybdenum disulfide (in general, molybdenum disulfide is an n-type semiconductor due to its surface sulfur vacancies), in the CVD growth, we have succeeded to synthesis partially-Nb-doped monolayer molybdenum disulfide crystals. Local niobium doping was confirmed by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy. The crystal showed position-dependent p- and n-type semiconductor behavior and a clear diode operation at the p-n junction region: showing the successful formation of monolayer molybdenum disulfide p-n diode by local substitutional doping.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイドは近年ポストSi材料としてその地位を確立しつつある。それにも関わらず、半導体材料機能化のため基礎的かつ重要な、元素置換ドープによるp型n型制御が未熟であるなど、半導体デバイス応用にはまだ課題が山積している状況である。本研究はこの問題点を解決する技術の原理実証に成功しており、その応用を後押しする成果である。また、同時に1次元p-n接合界面物性の更なる探求や遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイドにおける結晶成長の更なる理解など、基礎物性探索においても重要な成果を上げていると考えている。