Development of the direct observation method with graphene sandwich for scientific inquiry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionJapan Fine Ceramics Center
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Yuki  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (80808668)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグラフェン / CVD / 転写 / グラフェンサンドイッチ / 電子顕微鏡観察 / h-BN / BCN / 大腸菌 / In-situ観察 / 液中観察
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では科学反応を『原子分解能』で『リアルタイム』に観察する新たなその場観察手法の開発を目的とする。既存の技術でも、透過型電子顕微鏡(TEM)は原子分解能が得られており、液中での観察も実現されている。しかし、種々の科学反応(化学反応、生体反応など)をTEM内で任意に制御することは極めて困難であった。しかも液中試料の観察では、液体分子による電子ビームの散乱が起こるため分解能が大幅に低下するという致命的な問題があった。本研究は、それらの問題を同時に解決しうる全く新しい独自技術を開発することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop the graphene-sandwich technique to the initial process observation of the contact behavior of different samples. Graphene-sandwich is a technique that enables electron microscopic observation of wet specimens, which are difficult to observe with conventional electron beams, by sandwiching the specimen between graphene layers, which are atomic layer materials. As the elemental technologies necessary to create graphene sandwich structures, we are developing new synthesis methods for graphene, hexagonal boron nitride, and their composite films (BCN) by chemical vapor deposition (CVD), and for laminating graphene, etc. We developed a new transfer method, observed graphene sandwiches with a transmission electron microscope, and successfully opened pores in BCN films by electron beam irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したグラフェンCVD合成法では、従来銅基板の両面に生成されていたグラフェンを片面のみに選択的に合成し、比較的短時間で強固な界面構造を有する単層膜を合成可能である。このようなグラフェンは本研究目的のグラフェンサンドイッチへの用途以外にも、電子デバイス応用や強固な保護膜として応用が期待できる。また、同様の手法によってBCN膜の合成とポリマーフリーな転写に成功しており、今後原子層物質の異種界面構造やその性質を理解するための基盤技術として期待できる。