The design and fabrication of all carbon-based aperiodic multi-layered infrared filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kondo Yusuke  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主任研究員 (30470397)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsダイヤモンドライクカーボン / a-C:H / 光学薄膜 / プラズマCVD法 / 赤外線 / PECVD / 炭素系薄膜 / 赤外線反射膜 / 非周期構造 / 応力制御 / a-C:H / 構造最適化 / カーボン系薄膜 / プラズマCVD / 赤外線広帯域反射膜 / 非周期光学薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽光赤外線の広帯域な遮蔽・集光用途や各種の赤外線センサーの高機能化のために、赤外線領域の光学特性を自由に制御できる薄膜コーティング技術が求められている。しかし、既存の赤外線領域の光学材料は耐久性に乏しく、光学定数を自由に制御できる材料がない。そこで、本研究ではこれらの課題をオールカーボン積層膜で解決する。カーボン薄膜は耐久性の高さに加え、成膜条件の調整により光学定数を一定の範囲内で調整することができるという特徴を持つ。しかし通常の光学干渉膜としてカーボンを代替しても光学設計の自由度が低く実用性が低い。そこで新規な非周期・超多層積層構造を用いて実用的な赤外線フィルターを設計し製作を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to apply a-C:H film to the infrared optical material, thin film optimizing program and the deposition technique were developed. As a result of design optimization for broadband reflection film, it turned out that these can be realized by aperiodic structure and optimized chirped mirror. Next, we developed an efficient method to realize designed thin film using the PIG-PECVD method. As a result, it was found that the optical interface can be easily and accurately formed by controlling substrate pulse bias. By using this technique, we fabricated over 100-layer optical films without delamination and found that it worked as designed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で使用したPECVD装置はDLC業界で広く普及している装置であり、本技術の産業化障壁は低い。材料の観点からも、既存の赤外線光学材料は高コスト、有毒性、低耐久性など産業応用を阻む要素が多い一方で、a-C:H膜にはこうしたデメリットがない。さらに、開発した基板パルスバイアスによる積層構造作製法は簡便な手法にもかかわらず、高精度な積層構造の作製に適し、構造の自由度が高い。したがって、今後、自動運転の普及などで市場規模拡大が確実視されている赤外線産業で使用する高機能光学フィルタへの活用が期待できる。本研究成果はDLCの用途探索にとどまらず、赤外線産業への本格参入の契機となるものと考える。