Visualization of facilitated diffusion of transcription-factor by utilizing novel high-speed super-resolution microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28040:Nanobioscience-related
Research InstitutionCenter for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Motosuke  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 特任助教 (60782422)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords深部超解像イメージング / 高速超解像イメージング / 生体イメージング / 先端蛍光顕微鏡 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 超解像顕微鏡 / 生体超解像イメージング / イメージング / 転写因子 / 促進拡散 / スフェロイド / 2光子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
転写因子はDNAと結合することで生体機能の発現を制御するタンパク質である。近年、DNA鎖近傍で生じる転写因子の探索挙動「促進拡散」の存在が明らかになり、膨大なDNA情報の中から目的の遺伝子配列を見つけ出すために重要であることが示唆されている。しかし、促進拡散を観察するには、数十ミリ秒の時間と数十ナノメートルの空間を見分ける能力(分解能)を兼ね備えた観察手法が必要であり、生体における促進拡散の意義は未だ十分には明らかになっていない。本研究では、新たな超解像顕微鏡法を導入することで、上記の分解能での観察を生きた細胞で実現し、転写因子の促進拡散挙動の変化を詳細に比べることで、その意義を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to visualize intracellular molecular behavior in living cells occurring in nano-scale area at several ten milli-seconds, I established a super-resolution observation method that enables high-speed and deep observation. By utilizing SRRF, a novel super-resolution method based on image analysis, and applying it to our research group's advanced two-photon excitation fluorescence microscope, I demonstrated super-resolution observation with several ten milli-seconds temporal resolution at millimeter-order depths in living organisms and tissues. In addition, in this study, I established a remote super-resolution observation system with a collaborator. These results were presented at several conferences and international meetings, and awarded a conference presentation award. In addition, three co-authored papers were published in academic journals as the results of joint research utilizing the findings obtained in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立された高速・深部超解像観察法は、転写因子の高速DNA認識動態の観察のみならず、脳をはじめとする生体組織、臓器、3次元培養細胞など、既存超解像顕微鏡法では観察困難な対象における微細分子挙動や形態観察に適用でき、生命科学研究の発展に貢献する。また、本研究に関連して得られた細胞スフェロイド培養法やその2光子観察法の知見は薬剤活性の評価モデルとして有用であり、国際共同研究を含む複数の研究に応用されている。さらに、本研究で実証したリモート顕微鏡観察の系は、感染症蔓延下の対応だけではなく、遠隔地に住む研究者が先端顕微鏡観察の機会を得られる点から、海外顕微鏡共用施設の運営者からも注目されている。