Elucidation of the contribution of domains in artificial lipid membranes to the formation of membrane protein aggregates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28040:Nanobioscience-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2020)
Gunma University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Motegi Toshinori  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主任研究員(任常) (00780602)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脂質二重膜 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 膜タンパク質 / 一分子観察 / ドメイン / 荷電脂質 / 単一分子拡散 / 脂質膜 / 蛍光顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、脂質膜ドメインがどのように膜タンパク質会合体形成に影響するのか、分子レベルでの解明を目指す。固体基板上に形成した平面人工脂質膜(SLB)にて、原子間力顕微鏡(AFM)観察から、モデル膜タンパク質であるバクテリオロドプシン(bR)の会合体形成に作用する膜構造因子を明らかにする。ドメインへと分配されたbR会合体の直接計測とともに、会合体形成過程の蛍光顕微鏡によるその場観察から速度論的解釈を行う。粗視化シミュレーションと組み合わせ、複雑な会合体形成挙動を示す膜タンパク質にも適応可能な、膜タンパク質会合体形成挙動を予測可能な基盤技術の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the membrane protein bacteriorhodopsin is excluded from the negatively charged lipid (PG) domain in artificial lipid membranes and forms crystals in the surrounding neutral lipid (PC) domain.
Next, we found that membrane proteins crystallized in C12-PC (DLPC) or C18-PC (DPPC) artificial membranes. The membrane proteins did not form hexagonal crystals in DLPC, suggesting the occurrence of the conformational changes of the membrane proteins due to a hydrophobic mismatch between lipid and membrane protein. In addition, single molecule diffusion analysis of fluorescence dye labeled membrane proteins was performed to evaluate the exclusion effect by the domain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜タンパク質結晶形成は膜タンパク質を標的とした創薬の観点から重要である。また、人工脂質膜内にて二次元結晶を形成することで、機能発現や薬剤等との他分子間反応に伴う膜タンパク質構造変化の評価が可能になるが、その報告例は少ない。本課題では、固体基板上で物性制御された平面人工脂質膜内での一分子拡散計測および原子間力顕微鏡観察からタンパク質の結晶形成・機能発現に脂質の分子間力、電荷および膜流動性が寄与することを示した。結晶化が難しい柔軟な膜外領域を持つGタンパク質共役受容体等の膜タンパク質へと対象を拡張し、化合物や薬剤に応答する膜タンパク質の動的構造変化を検出可能な基盤創出を目指すことができる。