| Project/Area Number |
19K15409
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 28040:Nanobioscience-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Kenichi Umeda 金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 特任助教 (60746915)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 高速AFM / 光ピンセット / DNA / 生体機能動態 / 外力印加 / 生体フォールディング機構 / 生体フォールディング現象 / アンフォールディング / リフォールディング / タンパク質 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
医学・製薬・バイオセンサーなどの分野において、新規機能性発見や分子合成を実現するために、生体分子の静的構造だけでなく、機能発現している状態にある動的挙動を可視化することが求められる。本研究では、探針走査型の高速AFMに光ピンセットを組み合わせた複合装置の開発を行い、外力印加中にあるDNAやタンパク質の機能動態を可視化することを目的として行う。高次構造を持つ生体分子とDNAが結合した複合体のDNA端に結合したマイクロ粒子を光ピンセットで捕捉・操作し、力学的負荷をかけることで、生体分子のアンフォールディングを誘起し、この動的過程を高速AFMによりサブ分子分解能で可視化する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I successfully developed high-speed atomic force microscopy combined with optical tweezers via the development of control and analysis software that is capable of synchronous control of these two techniques. Furthermore, I also succeeded in developing a simple method for synthesizing a long-chain hairpin concatemer assay. By means of these newly developed systems, I successfully visualized submolecular-scale unfolding and refolding dynamics of the hairpin structures induced by an external force. The obtained results also indicated that a transitional change of bistable secondary structures over time as well as an unpeeling of ssDNA that is nucleated from a discontinuity at the hairpin construct. These achievements were definitely a giant step in the biological folding research.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体フォールディング機構は生体機能発現と密接に関連しており重要である。これまで光ピンセットを用いて研究がなされてきたが、分子の伸長度やフォースを計測はできても分子全体の構造変化を視覚化することができないという問題点があった。本研究において、光ピンセットに高速AFMを組み合わせた手法を確立することができ、世界で初めて外力に誘起されたフォールディング現象のダイナミクスのサブ分子レベルの可視化に成功した。この手法は今後様々な生体分子のフォールディング機構解明への応用が期待でき、今後、医薬製薬やバイオインフォマティクス分野における発展にも繋がる。