Anti-inflammatory effect of gold nanoparticulate catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28040:Nanobioscience-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology (2020-2022)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Fujita Takashi  東京工科大学, 工学部, 助教 (30737565)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金ナノ粒子 / 金属酸化物 / 抗炎症作用 / 担持金属触媒 / 金ナノ粒子触媒 / ナノメディシン / ナノリスク
Outline of Research at the Start
人類の生活に恩恵をもたらすナノ材料は、そのサイズのため、人間の体内に侵入し、毒性を示す危険性(ナノリスク)を併せ持っている。特に、化粧品や食品添加物などにも利用される酸化物ナノ粒子は、炎症を誘起し、その炎症の慢性化により肺炎等の重篤な疾患を引き起す可能性が指摘されている。
申請者らは、酸化物ナノ粒子に金ナノ粒子を担持した“金ナノ粒子触媒”の細胞毒性に関する研究過程において、“金ナノ粒子触媒”が抗炎症作用を示すという非常に興味深い現象を見出した。本研究では、金ナノ粒子触媒の抗炎症メカニズムの解明を行い、ナノリスク低減のための効果的な手法の提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synthesis of Au/MOx catalysts and the elucidation of their anti-inflammatory mechanism yielded the following noteworthy findings. Heat treatment in a reducing atmosphere was found to enhance the size dispersion of Au nanoparticles, contributing to improved catalytic performance. The anti-inflammatory effect of Au/MOx catalysts was observed through their internalization within cells, without compromising cell viability or phagocytic activity. Comparative analysis revealed that the order of anti-inflammatory effectiveness was Au/TiO2 > Au/ZrO2 > Au/CeO2, highlighting the significant role of MOx nanoparticles over the size of Au nanoparticles. Furthermore, the potential involvement of the antioxidant properties of Au/TiO2 and Au/ZrO2 in their anti-inflammatory effects was suggested. Collectively, these findings support the hypothesis that the anti-inflammatory action is synergistically mediated by the combined effects of Au NPs and MOx.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ材料は表面積に基づく特性を持ち、薬剤輸送や触媒に利用されるが、生体への毒性が懸念される。特にMOxナノ粒子は炎症を引き起こす可能性がある。研究代表者はAu/TiO2やAu/ZrO2が抗炎症作用を示すことを発見している。本研究ではAu/MOx触媒の抗炎症機構の解明を試みた。Au/MOx触媒が示す抗酸化活性が抗炎症作用に関与している可能性が示された。しかし、それだけでは説明できない結果もあり、複合的な機構も考慮する必要があった。本研究の成果により、生体に優しい金属酸化物や抗炎症塗り薬の開発が期待され、炎症性疾患の予防・治療に貢献できる可能性がある。