Development of wearable materials and devices for the efficient collection of body fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kai Hiroyuki  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 助教 (00760167)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロニードル / 多孔質モノリス / 無電解めっき / バイオセンサ / 開放型マイクロ流路 / フラクタル / 自由表面流れ / ウェアラブルセンサ / 開放型流路 / 多孔質材料 / 表面濡れ性 / 流体解析 / 自己組織化単分子膜 / 無電解金めっき / 皮膚間質液 / 汗 / マイクロ流路 / 濡れ性
Outline of Research at the Start
表面濡れ性をマイクロスケールで制御した材料を構築し、生体表面から効率的に体液を取得するデバイスを開発する。皮膚に浅く刺入して連続多孔質構造の毛細管現象により液体を効率的に吸収する多孔質マイクロニードルや、表面濡れ性の形状勾配の階層的な分岐パターンの「フラクタル流路」によって微小な水滴を瞬時に収集可能な液滴収集フィルムを用いて,生体表面における皮膚間質液や汗の高効率(高速・多量)な採取を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microfluidic materials and devices for collecting and analyzing minute liquid samples were developed. First, the highly sensitive glucose sensor with a porous microneedle electrode was developed, and it was revealed that the porous structure contributes to the high sensitivity. Second, a numerical analysis workflow for structural optimization of fractal open microfluidic channels was established and new materials suitable for the fabrication of the channels were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多孔質マイクロニードル電極による高感度な化学センシングやフラクタル開放型流路による微小液滴の効率的収集は、微小な生体試料のセンシングの方法を開拓するという観点で分析化学や生体医工学分野に一石を投じるものである。さらに、将来的に実現が期待される、生体状態の低侵襲なモニタリングやポイント・オブ・ケア検査の基盤となるものである。