Micromaching for freeform generation by atmospheric pressure plasma jet and precision positioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Kenta  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (50824520)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイクロマシニング / 大気圧プラズマジェット / 精密位置決め / 大気圧プラズマ / 位置決め / MEMS / マイクロオプティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では局在化した大気圧プラズマジェットを走査型プローブ顕微鏡技術を用いて高精度位置決めし,エッチングすることにより実現する自由曲面微細加工法の開発を行う.先端開口が数μmのマイクロピペットによってプラズマジェットを局在化し,そのピペットをプローブとしても用い,試料との位置決めに用いる.同装置構成で取得可能な3次元形状を加工工程にフィードバックすることで目標値と差異が1 μm以下の加工精度を実現する.そのために3次元位置決め・走査機構などを含むエッチング装置の構築,形状計測機構とそれらを制御するソフトウェアの構築を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a micromachining system for freeform generation was developed, which is realized by etching a localized atmospheric pressure plasma jet with high-precision positioning using a scanning probe microscope technology. The scanning probe microscope technique was applied to position the atmospheric pressure plasma jet with high accuracy. The atmospheric pressure plasma jet was localized using a sharpened nozzle which was also used as a probe for positioning. The micromachining system and a control software were developed to perform multi-step etching. The nozzle was positioned with an accuracy of 20 nm, and a processing width of 18 um was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Microelectromechanical Systems(MEMS)の基盤技術は加工法であり,加工法の発展によってMEMSは発展してきた.大気圧プラズマは反応性ガスを材料と反応させて局所的に除去できるため従来は低圧下で困難であったマスクレスエッチングが可能になる.本研究は自由曲面形状を製作するプラットフォームを開発する中核技術となるため,発展性に優れていると考えられる.