A novel method for evaluation of column efficiency considering randomness of the intenral structure of columns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2020)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Naito Toyohiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (10711806)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイクロ流体 / 分析化学 / クロマトグラフィー / 液体クロマトグラフィー / 微小流体 / 物質移動
Outline of Research at the Start
分析手法のひとつである液体クロマトグラフィーでは,カラムと呼ばれる筒に粒子を充填したものが使用される。経験的にカラム内の粒子の形状や充填状態は,均一なものほど良いとされているが,形状や位置を厳密に制御することが難しいために,カラム内の均一さとカラムの性能の関係を調べることが難しい。
近年は,3Dプリンタや微細加工技術の発展によって,均一な構造体を均一に配列した一体成形型のカラムの作製が可能になっている。本研究では,微細加工技術を用いて,カラム内の乱雑さを制御したカラムを作製し,カラム内の均一さとカラム性能の関係を明らかにし,カラムの品質管理や次世代カラム開発のための基礎研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The efficiency of a chromatography column depends on the homogeneity of column packings and packed condition. The heterogeneity was controlled by microfabrication to evaluate the effect of heterogeneity of column packings and packed condition in this study. The microfabricated columns showed that the size difference between neighboring particles is a major factor of the column performance degradation in comparison with the void structure in the column and the size distribution of column packings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作製したモデルカラムはカラム内均一性の指標として用いることで,従来,評価不能であった粒子充填カラム内部の構造の不均一性,充填状態に関する情報が得られるようになる。カラム効率の向上は根本的な分析性能の向上につながる。近年は3Dプリンタなどの発展により,一体成形型のカラムの期待も高まっており,カラム内充填構造がカラム性能に与える影響評価する本手法が与えるカラム設計に与える学術的意義は大きい。