Investigaiotn of origin of high piezoelectric response from piezoelectric nano/micro polymer fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yuya  京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学系, 准教授 (30633440)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノマイクロファイバ / 圧電 / 極細繊維 / エレクトレット / 電界紡糸 / エレクトロスピニング / 電気機械特性 / ポリマー / 圧力センサ / ポリスチレン / ナノ・マイクロファイバ / 高分子 / ポリマ― / ファイバ / ポリマ
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らのこれまでの研究により,フィルムでは通常圧電性を示さないポリマが,エレクトロスピニング法によるナノもしくはマイクロファイバ化により,高い逆圧電特性を発現することを世界に先駆けて明らかにした.しかし,この動作メカニズムは未だ解明されていない.そこで本研究課題では,「エレクトロスピニング法で作製したポリマナノ/マイクロ圧電ファイバの動作メカニズムの解明」を研究目的として研究を遂行する.具体的には,以下の2段階の目標を設定し研究を進める.
[1] そもそもの「なぜ圧電性が発現したか?」の解明
[2] 高度の圧電特性(圧電d定数)が得られた原因の解明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research demonstrated that as-electrospun fiber mats comprising polymers, films of which normally do not show piezoelectric responses of piezoelectric polymers, showed outstanding electromechanical responses. In particular, as-electrospun fiber mats of atactic polystyrene, an inexpensive general-purpose polymer, showed outstanding direct and converse electromechanical properties. Furthermore, it was clarified that the fiber mat was a ferroelectret with positive charges held near the top and negative charges held near the bottom; consequently, this unique charge distribution was the basic mechanism of the above electromechanical responses. The outstanding electromechanical properties are attributed to the modestly charged and very soft properties of the fiber mats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、これまで世界的に未解明であった「フィルムでは圧電性を示さないポリマーを電界紡糸法によりナノもしくはマイクロファイバ膜化することにより、なぜ極めて高い疑似圧電性が発現したのか?」という学術的問いに始めて答えを見出した。また本研究成果は、例えば高価な圧電ポリマーに限定されずに,安価な汎用ポリマーで高感度な圧力センサや発電素子を製造できる可能性を示した。加えて、本研究の電界紡糸ナノマイクロファイバ膜は、通常の圧電材料に必要なポーリングなどの後処理を必要としないため、作製プロセスの省工程化や省エネルギー化が期待される。