Real-time three-dimensional temperature measurement of photothermal microbubbles by using quantum sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology (2020-2021)
Osaka City University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Yushi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学研究所, 博士研究員 (00824434)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords蛍光ナノダイヤモンド / ODMR / 温度 / 光検出磁気共鳴 / 温度計測 / ナノダイヤ / 対流
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,光熱流体力学(フォトサーマルフルイディクス)における光熱バブル発生時に生じる熱対流の温度場を3次元的に可視化する計測手法の確立を行い,光熱効果による光濃縮メカニズムの解明を目的とする.温度によって蛍光強度が変化する蛍光ナノダイヤモンドを流体中に導入し,バブル周辺の流れ場の正確な温度分布イメージングを行う.これをマランゴニ効果として熱流体解析に取り入れ,バブル発生と流体制御の関係性に関する指導原理を与える.本研究は,食品や医療分野における微量物質検出技術への応用が期待されるフォトサーマルフルイディクスを確信的に進展させることが可能な挑戦的かつ独創的な研究課題である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a wide-field ODMR microscope that enables simultaneous temperature measurement at multiple points, and analyzed its characteristics in detail. The ODMR spectra obtained using confocal detection and widefield detection were compared with the same fluorescent nanodiamonds, we found that the ODMR is deeper with confocal detection than with widefield detection. The effects of pixel saturation and positional drift on wide-field ODMR detection were investigated to study measurement artifacts and sensitivity degradation. From this system characterization, we adjusted the measurement parameters and performed ODMR measurements of multiple fluorescent nanodiamonds in living HeLa cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,微小領域の高速・高精度な温度マッピングを可能にしようとするものである.共焦点検出とワイドフィールド検出はこれまで別々に扱われてきたが,1台の顕微鏡に組み込むことで初めて各々の特性を詳細に比較することができた.また,細胞内温度計測という観点においてはワイドフィールド検出の有用性を示すことができた.本研究成果は,カメラによる生きた細胞のリアルタイム大面積スピンベース測定の開発に役立つと期待される.