Amphiphilic molecular assemblies worked by a chemical potential gradient with micro scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Doshisha University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Okita Erika  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60803161)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアクティブマター / ソフトマター / コロイド / ベシクル / pH勾配 / 化学走性 / 自律運動 / 等温系
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の化学プロセスがシステムの維持のためにマクロなポテンシャル勾配を必要とするのに対し、生物は等温系で化学反応から直接仕事を得て機能している。本研究では、等温系において化学走性機能を持つ分子集合体システムの創製にとって必要最小限の物理的要素の解明を目指す。そのモデル系として低pH領域に向かう両親媒性分子集合体を簡単な人工系で構築し、数理モデルを用いて化学走性が能動輸送機能に与える影響を検討する。また、分子集合体の周囲のpH勾配やpHを独立に変えることで、pH勾配下における分子集合体の自律運動に必要な駆動力の熱力学的な発生機構を理解する。このように、化学走性機能の解明と応用への知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of active transport of substances at the microscale, vesicles consisting of cationic surfactants soluble in acidic solutions and complexes of cationic surfactants and water droplets formed by the two-phase separation of two polymer solutions were prepared as transport carriers and their behaviors under pH gradients were observed. The vesicles deformed and the droplets translated with directionality along the pH gradient. These movements may be driven by the difference in interfacial tension before and after the carriers. A mathematical model of carrier motion was developed based on directionality, and it was found that increasing the intensity of movement of a carrier in one direction by about 10% reduced the arrival time of the object by a factor of 2-10 compared to a randomly moving carrier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミクロな物体の周囲に生じた化学的性質の揺らぎ(濃度勾配など)によって引き起こされる物体の指向的な変形や移動による物質の能動的輸送を実現するために必要な知見として、輸送キャリアの普遍的な物理化学的特徴や作製のための方法論の獲得につながった。このような研究は今後、生体内などのミクロなスケールにおける物質の送達や回収を目的とした研究につながると考えられる。