The study on the spin-orbit perpendicular-spin spin current using magnetic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Iihama Satoshi  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (70826073)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピン流 / 磁化ダイナミクス / スピン移行トルク / スピン異常ホール効果 / フォトスピントロニクス / 光誘起スピン流 / スピン軌道トルク / 光スピントルク / 磁化ダイナミクス計測 / 磁気緩和 / 異常ホール効果 / スピンホール効果
Outline of Research at the Start
電流からどれだけ多くまたどういったスピン流を生成するかを理解することが重要である。非磁性重金属のスピンホール効果を用いたスピン流生成ならびにそれを用いたスピン軌道トルクは多く研究がなされてきたが、磁性体のスピン軌道相互作用を利用したスピン流生成はあまり理解されていない。特に磁性体を用いることで、非磁性体のスピンホール効果ではできなかった膜面垂直方向を向いた「垂直スピン」を有するスピン流を生成することが期待される。本研究では磁性体を用いることで「垂直スピン」を有するスピン流を観測し、そのスピン流変換効率の定量的評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For realization of energy-efficient magnetic memory devices, energy-efficient control of magnetization for perpendicular magnetized thin films has been widely studied. Although spin current generation using the spin-Hall effect has been reported, it is not suitable for switching of perpendicular magnetization. Recently, spin current generation using spin-orbit interaction in magnetic materials can be used to control spin-direction of spin-current, which can be one of method for energy-efficient control of perpendicular magnetization. However, efficiency of spin current generation even in elementary ferromagnets and modulation of magnetic damping in perpendicular magnetization have not been reported. In this study, we report efficiency of spin current generation using elementary ferromagnets, Iron-Cobalt binary alloy. In addition, we develop a optical method to detect modulation of magnetic dynamics in magnetic thin films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Society 5.0の実現のため、サイバー空間ではビッグデータのデータ解析を行う必要があり、その際に必要となる情報をエネルギー効率的に蓄え、書き換える仕組みが必要である。薄膜磁石は大容量かつ低消費エネルギーな不揮発メモリに適していると考えられている。情報を記録するためナノ磁石の方向を効率的に制御する必要があり、そのため物質中で電流から「どのくらいの効率で」また「どのように」スピン流ができるかを調べることが重要である。この研究は物性物理学に貢献するとともに、磁気メモリ研究コミュニティに対しても貢献するものと考えられる。