Carrier imaging analyses of interfacial traps on gate insulator in organic field-effect transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (60826535)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機電界効果トランジスタ / キャリアイメージング / 絶縁膜界面 / 有機半導体 / トラップ密度 / 有機強誘電体 / 二硫化モリブデン / 絶縁膜 / ゲート変調イメージング / 有機薄膜トランジスタ / イメージング / ゲート絶縁膜 / 光物性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、有機半導体内部の電荷キャリアをマイクロメートルスケールで可視化する独自技術(顕微ゲート変調イメージング)を用いて、薄膜トランジスタのゲート絶縁膜界面に空間分布する電荷キャリアの2次元イメージング測定を行う。この光学的手法では、有機半導体-絶縁膜界面に蓄積するキャリアを検出するため、絶縁膜表面のキャリアトラップや半導体層の構造に由来したキャリア密度分布の測定を可能とする。絶縁膜材料の違いや表面改質による電荷キャリア分布の変化を解析・比較し、絶縁膜表面状態が薄膜トランジスタ特性に与える影響を明確にすることで、電気伝導特性の向上やデバイス構造の最適化を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic field-effect transistors (OFETs) attract the broad interests in application for next-generation electronics device, and the characteristics is affected by the interfacial state between the semiconductor and the dielectric layers. In this study, the interfacial carrier states are evaluated by means of the unique optical techniques, gate-modulation imaging, which allow us to detect and visualize the spatial distribution of charge carriers accumulated on the semiconductor-insulator interface. The measurements was conducted for the OFET devices composed of the single-crystal semiconductor layer and the insulator layer with several kinds of polymer dielectric. It was found that the electro-optic responses of OFETs are unexpectedly enhanced corresponding to the delocalization of accumulated carriers associated with the chemical functional groups on the insulator surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で用いたゲート変調イメージング法では、有機電界効果トランジスタのスイッチング性能を決める要因の一つである絶縁膜表面に蓄積した電荷キャリアを、最先端のカメラを用いて光学的に測定する。従来の電気的評価に比べて、性能律速要因が素子内部でどのように分布するかを判別することが可能となる。今回、半導体層内のキャリア密度に比例しない異常な光学応答を初めて観測し、有機光物性分野における新しい電気光学現象を見出すとともに、絶縁層に用いた誘電ポリマー材料が半導体層内に蓄積したキャリアの運動性に大きく影響することを明らかにした。