Study on spin properties in conductive oxides to realize an interface-less spin transistor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Ryo  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10825011)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスピントロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は異種材料接合界面の無い、無界面スピントランジスタの実現を目的とする。従来のスピントランジスタは強磁性体/非磁性体の接合界面を有し、潜在的に界面でのスピン散乱を伴う構造であった。そこで、本提案では接合界面を排除した素子構造を新規に提案する。チャネルの候補材料である導電性酸化物(SrTiO3, STO)は酸素欠損による強磁性が報告されており、キャリア密度によりその発現を制御できることから、ゲート制御による強磁性/非磁性遷移が可能である。この遷移を用いることで、本質的にスピン散乱要因となる接合界面を一切含まないスピントランジスタ構造を実現できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to realize a spin transistor with a surface of strontium titanate (STO). Forming ferromagnetic electrodes on the STO surface enables us to control the magnetization direction of the STO surface. By using ionic gating, which applies a high electric field, we obtained results indicating modulation of the spin Hall effect in nanometer-thick platinum by ionic gating. These results lead to the realization of the interface-less spin transistor with the STO surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピントロニクスでは、電子の電荷情報とスピン情報を共に制御することにより、論理演算素子の高機能化・省電力化を目指す。提案されるデバイスの一つであるスピントランジスタについて、チャネルの候補材料であるチタン酸ストロンチウムを研究した。その結果、チタン酸ストロンチウム表面の磁化方向の制御・ゲート電圧制御についての知見が得られた。本成果により、従来スピントランジスタにおけるデバイス性能向上のボトルネックとなっていた異種材料の接合界面の存在を回避した、新たなスピントランジスタ構造の実現が期待できる。