Spin current control of magnetization in conductive 5d transition metal oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Kohei  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60835289)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピン流 / 薄膜 / 5d遷移金属酸化物 / スピンホール効果 / 界面物性 / スピントロ二クス / 磁性薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
電子のスピン角運動量の流れであるスピン流を用いた磁性体の制御は、省電力エレクトロニクスの要素技術として注目されている。これまでは微細加工の容易なTaやPtなどの5d遷移金属がスピン流研究の中心となっており、既存材料の限界を打破するような材料の探索はほとんど行われてこなかった。本研究では物性物理学の視点から新たなスピントロニクス材料を開発することを目指し、5d遷移金属の酸化物であるイリジウム酸化物IrO2におけるスピン流物性の理解を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this report, we investigate 5d transition metal oxide in order to understand the spin-current physics. We measured spin transport properties in bilayer composed of ferromagnet NiFe alloy and amorphous IrO2, which is one of simplest 5d Ir oxides. The IrO2 exhibits large efficiency of charge to spin current conversion, which is comparable to that of Pt control sample, suggesting that unique electronic structure plays a crucially important role in spin current generation. Moreover, the spin current generation strongly depends on stack order of the bilayer, providing useful information on the device design including the Ir oxide. These findings highlight that 5d transition metal oxides are platform as future spintronic materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピン流による磁化制御は次世代の磁気メモリ応用のために重要である。本研究で着目した5d遷移金属酸化物の代表であるイリジウム酸化物IrO2は、これまでスピン流研究において実績のある5d遷移金属Ptと同程度のスピン流生成源であることが明らかになった。本成果は、イリジウム酸化物のスピントロニクス材料としての指針を得ることに貢献できたため学術的にも意義がある。今後は、結晶化や配向性に着目したスピン流研究に期待が出来る。さらに、スピン流の微視的理解を深めるために、金属二層膜では実現困難な酸化物エピタキシャル界面に着目した研究に展開できる。