Project/Area Number |
19K15435
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Goto Minori 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (80755679)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | スピントロニクス / 磁性体 / 熱 / マイクロ波 / ダイオード / ボロメータ / スピントルク自励発振 / 磁気異方性制御 / 磁気トンネル接合 / 熱誘起磁気異方性変化 / ダイオード感度 / ダイオード効果 / ボロメーター / 熱誘起トルク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
スピントロニクスでは半導体を超えるダイオード検出感度を示す(スピントルクダイオード効果)など、マイクロ波周波数帯における応用が期待されている。スピントルクダイオード効果は室温下でマイクロ波を高感度に検波でき、低温下で高検出感度を有するボロメータの特性に迫って来ている。スピントルクダイオード素子の検出感度を更に向上させるには、高効率なスピントルクによる磁化の制御が必要不可欠である。本研究では、新原理である熱誘起磁気異方性によるスピントルクを利用して、半導体の約60倍であるボロメータの検出感度領域(240,000 V/W以上)への到達を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have obtained the diode sensitivity of 4.40 x 10^6 V/W which is a bolometer level thanks to the heat controlled magnetic anisotropy and spin-torque auto oscillation. This diode sensitivity is the world's best in the sub-GHz frequency region. The magnitude of the heat controlled magnetic anisotropy in this study is approximately 2.7 μJ/Wm which is three times higher than the previous result. This result was published by the journal "Nature Communications" as a first author. This paper was published by "Nikkan Kogyo Shinbun", "Denpa Shinbun", and think piece of the Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、磁性体中の熱がマイクロ波周波数帯のスピン素子の制御に有効であることを示したことである。磁性体は次世代メモリ・ロジック・マイクロ波通信素子・人工知能素子として期待されており、磁性体中の熱の利用はそれらに対する有効な制御手法であることが分かった。また、本研究は通信で用いられるサブギガヘルツ帯の周波数帯のマイクロ波検出技術に応用できる。そのため、今後発展が予想されるIoT素子の受信素子となることが期待される。